UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] 17
Moreover, despite plaintiffs’ protestations to the contrary,
see Pls.’ Post-Argument Br. at 1-5, this Court is not persuaded
that Congress intended its definition of “new” to impose a
permanent bar preventing a carrier from ever qualifying as a “new
121 mainline passenger carrier” simply because the carrier
provided bush bypass mail service prior to January 1, 2001. See
Postal Service’s Post-Argument Br. at 2 (explaining that “the
plain language of the RSIA establishes that Congress had no
intention of permanently excluding bush carriers from mainline
markets, and vice versa” (citing 39 U.S.C. §§ 5402(g)(2)(C),
5402(g)(2)(D))). To the contrary, the only carrier that Congress
explicitly barred from qualifying as a “new” carrier was a
previously qualified existing mainline carrier. See 39 U.S.C.
§ 5402(a)(15)(C) (“[T]he term ‘new,’ when referencing a carrier,
means a carrier that – . . . (C) is not comprised of previously
qualified existing mainline carriers as a result of merger or
sale[.]”).
29
judgment. Specifically, the Court finds that the Postal Service
exceeded its statutory authority in granting an equitable tender
of nonpriority mainline bypass mail to PenAir despite the
carrier’s failure to satisfy the Prior Service and Capacity
Requirement of § 5402(g)(1)(A)(iv)(II).