UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] interpretation as long as it is reasonable – regardless whether
there may be other reasonable, or even more reasonable, views.”
Serono Labs., 158 F.3d at 1321.
IV. ANALYSIS
A. Jurisdictional Inquiry
As a threshold matter, the Postal Service argues that the
Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over this action. In
support of its argument, the Postal Service points to 39 U.S.C.
§ 410(a), which provides for judicial review of a Postal Service
action only when the Postal Service is alleged to have exceeded
its statutory authority.8 See Postal Service’s Opp’n & Cross-
8
39 U.S.C. § 410(a) states, in relevant part, that “except as
otherwise provided in this title or insofar as such laws remain
in force as rules or regulations of the Postal Service, no
Federal law dealing with public or Federal contracts, property,
works, officers, employees, budgets, or funds, including the
provisions of chapters 5 and 7 of title 5, shall apply to the
exercise of the powers of the Postal Service.”
13
Mot. at 6-7. The Postal Service argues that because plaintiffs
are only challenging the Postal Service’s “interpretation of the
eligibility requirements of § 5402(g)(5)(C) as applied to PenAir”
– and not the Postal Service’s “authority to grant equitable