UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] or superfluous, void or insignificant . . . .’” (quoting Hibbs v.
Winn, 542 U.S. 88, 101 (2004))).
In addition, with regards to defendants’ interpretation of
the word “immediately,” plaintiffs assert that “[t]he word
‘immediately’ – read in the context of Section (g)(5)(C) and the
rest of the RSIA – does not exempt a carrier seeking to qualify
under Section (g)(5)(C) from satisfying all of the eligibility
requirements that Congress explicitly enumerated in that
section[.]” Pls.’ Combined Reply & Opp’n Br. at 18. To the
contrary, plaintiffs argue that § 5402(g)(5)(C) clearly
specifies, without qualification, that “‘a new 121 mainline
passenger carrier, otherwise qualified under this subsection, may
immediately receive equitable tender . . . if the carrier meets
the requirements of subparagraphs (A), (C), and (D) of paragraph
(1) and subsection (h)(2)(B).’” Pls.’ Combined Reply & Opp’n Br.
22
at 18 (quoting 39 U.S.C. § 5402(g)(5)(C)) (emphasis in
plaintiffs’ brief).
Having closely considered the arguments of both plaintiffs
and defendants, the Court finds that the Postal Service
impermissibly disregarded the plain language of § 5402(g)(5)(C)