UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] paragraph (1) and subsection (h)(2)(B) and --
(i) all qualified 121 mainline passenger
carriers discontinue service on the city pair
route; or
(ii) no 121 mainline passenger carrier serves
the city pair route.
16
39 U.S.C. § 5402(g)(5)(C).
As a threshold matter, there is no dispute that PenAir
satisfies subparts (i) through (iii) of § 5402(g)(1)(A). Nor is
there any dispute that PenAir satisfies § 5402(g)(1)(C) or
§ 5402(h)(2)(B).9 The issue the Court must resolve, therefore,
is whether PenAir was required to satisfy the Prior Service and
Capacity Requirement of § 5402(g)(1)(A)(iv)(II) prior to being
granted an equitable tender of nonpriority mainline bypass mail.
This provision requires a carrier to “have provided scheduled
service with at least the number of scheduled noncontract flights
each week established under subparagraph (B)(ii) between 2 points
within the State of Alaska for at least 12 consecutive months
with aircraft . . . over 7,500 pounds payload capacity before
being selected as a carrier of nonpriority bypass mail at the
intra-Alaska mainline service mail rate.” 39 U.S.C.
§ 5402(g)(1)(A)(iv)(II).
Plaintiffs argue that the plain language of § 5402(g)(5)(C)
requires PenAir to comply with § 5402(g)(1)(A)(iv)(II) in order
to be eligible to receive an equitable tender of nonpriority
mainline bypass mail. Pls.’ Mot. at 13-14. Because it is