UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] bypass mail as a new 121 mainline passenger carrier
on the city-pair routes of Anchorage-Dillingham and
Anchorage-King Salmon. Having reviewed the matter,
we have concluded that your letters describe
service which would make you eligible for the
equitable tender you have requested in those
markets.
Ex. A to Karp Decl. (letter dated August 7, 2009).
Thereafter, PenAir applied to the Postal Service for an
equitable tender of nonpriority mainline bypass mail in the
additional markets of Anchorage-Aniak, Anchorage-McGrath, and
Anchorage-Unalakleet. Pls.’ SMF ¶ 55; see also Postal Service’s
7
Section 5402(g)(5)(C) provides as follows: “Notwithstanding
subparagraph (A) and paragraph (1)(B), a new 121 mainline
passenger carrier, otherwise qualified under this subsection, may
immediately receive equitable tender of nonpriority mainline
bypass mail to a hub point in the State of Alaska if the carrier
meets the requirements of subparagraphs (A), (C), and (D) of
paragraph (1) and subsection (h)(2)(B) and -(i) all qualified 121
mainline passenger carriers discontinue service on the city pair
route; or(ii) no 121 mainline passenger carrier serves the city
pair route.” 39 U.S.C. § 5402(g)(5)(C).
8
Ex. J to Declaration of Steve Deaton (“Deaton Decl.”) (letter
dated August 24, 2009). By letter dated September 2, 2009, the
Postal Service approved PenAir’s request for equitable tender in
these additional markets, concluding that “[PenAir’s] letters