Northern Air Cargo v. United States Postal Service
[…] Pls.’ Mot. at 16. In support of this position, plaintiffs cite 39 U.S.C. § 5402(p)(3), which authorizes the Postal Service to waive the requirements of § 5402(g)(1)(A)(iv) “in extreme cases of lack of competition” if “absolutely necessary to meet the minimum needs of the community.” 39 U.S.C. § 5402(p)(3).7 This subsection further provides that “[t]he 7 This provision, in its entirety, states as follows: “To ensure adequate competition among passenger carriers on a mainline route in the State of Alaska the Postal Service or the 14 receipt of waivers and subsequent operation of service on a city pair route under this subsection shall not be counted towards meeting the requirements of any part of this section for any other city pair route.” Id.