United States Court of Appeals
[…] It states,
“Notwithstanding subparagraph (A) and paragraph (1)(B), a
new 121 mainline passenger carrier, otherwise qualified under
this subsection, may immediately receive equitable tender of
nonpriority mainline bypass mail to a hub point in the State of
Alaska if”: (1) “the carrier meets the requirements of
subparagraphs (A), (C), and (D) of paragraph (1) and subsection
(h)(2)(B)”; and (2) no mainline carrier currently provides
passenger service on the route.6 “Subparagraph (A)” refers to
the Incumbent Provision, and, by reference, the Prior Service
and Capacity Requirement.
6
39 U.S.C. § 5402(g)(5)(A) (“Incumbent Provision”); id. §
5402(g)(5)(C) (emphasis added) (“No Incumbent Provision”). As
noted, no other mainline carrier is providing passenger service.
11
Appellants argue with a straight face that the phrase “the
carrier meets the requirements of subparagraphs (A), (C), and
(D) of paragraph (1)” unambiguously makes the Prior Service
and Capacity Requirement applicable. Similarly, PenAir argues
that the contradictory earlier words “Notwithstanding
subparagraph (A)” clearly waive that requirement, and that the
phrase “immediately receive equitable tender” confirms that