Referendum Inst. v. U.S. Postal Serv., 116 F. Supp. 2d 65 (D.D.C.
[…] properties constitute public forums.” Id. at 1313. The court of
appeals opined that it “seem[ed] likely that many urban post
offices do [have Grace1 sidewalks], and that the regulation’s
restraint on protected speech is thus substantial[.]” Id. at
1314. The court of appeals remanded the case for a determination
of “whether the Postal Service’s regulation ‘abridges protected
speech . . . in a good number of cases.’” Id. (alteration in
original) (quoting Ruggiero v. FCC, 317 F.3d 239, 248 (D.C. Cir.
2003) (Randolph, J., concurring)).
Following the court of appeals’ decision, USPS amended
§ 232.1(h)(1) and it now states:
Soliciting alms and contributions, campaigning for
election to any public office, collecting private
debts, soliciting and vending for commercial purposes
1
In United States v. Grace, 461 U.S. 171, 179-80 (1983),
the Supreme Court held that sidewalks on the outer boundaries of
government property that were indistinguishable from public
sidewalks did not lose their status as public forums merely
because they abutted property dedicated for uses other than free
speech. These types of sidewalks are referred to as Grace
sidewalks. They are distinct from interior sidewalks on postal
properties that are physically distinguishable from public
sidewalks, which the Supreme Court analyzed in United States v.
Kokinda, 497 U.S. 720 (1990). These types of sidewalks are
referred to as Kokinda sidewalks.
- 4 -
(including, but not limited to, the vending of
newspapers and other publications), displaying or
distributing commercial advertising, collecting
signatures on petitions, polls, or surveys (except as
otherwise authorized by Postal Service regulations),
are prohibited.
39 C.F.R. § 232.1(h)(1) (2010) (emphasis added). USPS also
modified § 232.1 such that it no longer applies to “sidewalks
along the street frontage of postal property falling within the
property lines of the Postal Service that are not physically