UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] The plaintiffs have now moved for a preliminary
injunction to “immediately suspend allocation of the . . . tax credit” at issue in this case. Because
the plaintiffs have failed to meet the threshold for preliminary injunctive relief, however, the
court denies the plaintiffs’ motion.
II. FACTUAL & PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND1
Through the Energy Policy Act of 2005 (“the EPAct”), Congress provided for the
allocation of up to $1.65 billion in tax credits for investment in “clean coal” facilities. Pub. L.
No. 109-58 at § 1307, 119 Stat. 594 at 999-1006 (2005); see also 26 U.S.C. §§ 48A(d)(1),
48B(d)(1). Each recipient of a tax credit under the EPAct is required to satisfy certain
prerequisites before placing its project into service; for example, the recipient must “receive[] all
Federal and State environmental authorizations or reviews necessary to commence construction
of the project.” 26 U.S.C. § 48A(e)(2)(A). In 2006, the Internal Revenue Service allocated $1
billion in tax credits to the Duke Energy Cliffside Modernization Project (“the Cliffside
project”), located in North Carolina, and eight other projects. 2d Am. Compl. ¶¶ 42-46.