UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] permissible, then the court must defer to the agency’s interpretation. Id.
III. ANALYSIS
The Act awards five years of market exclusivity to drugs “no active ingredient
(including any ester or salt of the active ingredient) of which has been approved in any other
application . . . .” 21 U.S.C. § 355(j)(5)(F)(ii). The term “active ingredient” is not defined in the
statute. By regulation, FDA has interpreted “no active ingredient (including any ester or salt of the
active ingredient) of which has been approved in any other application” to mean a “new chemical
entity.” See 21 C.F.R. § 314.108(a). “New chemical entity” is defined by FDA to mean “a drug that
-5-
contains no active moiety that has been approved by FDA in any other application . . . .” Id. FDA
defines “active moiety” as “the molecule or ion, excluding those appended portions of the molecule
that cause the drug to be an ester, salt (including a salt with hydrogen or coordination bonds), or
other noncovalent derivative (such as complex, chelate, or clathrate) of the molecule, responsible
for the physiological or pharmacological action of the drug substance.” Id. Accordingly, under
FDA’s interpretation of the Act, a previously approved molecule that differs only by an ester or salt
derivative is not a “new chemical entity” whereas a previously approved molecule with a covalent,
non-ester derivative is a “new chemical entity.”