United States Court of Appeals
[…] three-year exclusivity to drugs that include previously approved
active ingredients if the application for the drug “contains
1
Among other requirements, generic drugs must contain the
same active ingredients as a “listed drug” that has already received
FDA approval. See 21 U.S.C. § 355(j)(2)(A)(i)-(viii).
4
reports of new clinical investigations . . . essential to the
approval of the application and conducted or sponsored by the
applicant . . ..” Id. § 355(j)(5)(F)(iii).
The FDA has implemented these exclusivity provisions
through regulations. 21 C.F.R. § 314.108. The regulations give
five years of exclusivity for each “drug product that contains a
new chemical entity.” Id. § 314.108(b)(2). A “new chemical
entity” is “a drug that contains no active moiety that has been
approved by FDA in any other” new drug application. Id.
§ 314.108(a). “Active moiety” is defined as “the molecule or
ion, excluding those appended portions of the molecule that
cause the drug to be an ester, salt (including a salt with hydrogen
or coordination bonds), or other noncovalent derivative (such as
a complex, chelate, or clathrate) of the molecule, responsible for
the physiological or pharmacological action of the drug
substance.” Ibid. Thus, to qualify for five-year exclusivity
under § 355(j)(5)(F)(ii), an approved drug must contain no
previously approved active moieties.
In 2005, New River Pharmaceuticals, the predecessor in
interest to intervenor-defendant Shire Pharmaceuticals, sought