UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] But, in any event, the FDA hardly exceeded the
scope of its interpretive authority when it concluded that the phrase should be given a consistent
meaning.
Despite the ambiguity noted above with respect to the “expressly required” language,
§ 314.108 speaks with relative clarity about the criteria for determining the “date of approval”
for a new drug. The date on which the drug may be legally marketed is not one of those criteria.
Instead, the regulation focuses on when the FDA has taken the last action it must take that
constitutes “approval.” See 21 C.F.R. § 314.108(a) (“Date of approval means the date on the
letter from the FDA stating that the new drug application is approved . . . .” (emphasis added));
see also id. (providing no exception where “final printed labeling or other materials must yet be
submitted as long as approval of such labeling or materials is not expressly required” (emphasis
added)). This case illustrates that the date on which the FDA “approv[es]” a drug is not always
the date on which the drug may be marketed. Although this disparity may reflect a flaw either in
the FDA’s regulation or in the statute, it does not reflect any deficiency in the agency’s