UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] 11
construes that exception, and the letters say nothing about approval. Although this distinction is
a fine one, it is not without significance.
Even though the letters facially appear to trigger a sequence of events that should end
with FDA approval of the updated labels before the drugs could go to market, the record reveals
that the agency’s practice is quite different. FDA regulations allow the agency to waive the
requirement that it approve of labeling changes before products incorporating those changes can
be brought to market. See 21 C.F.R. § 314.90(a) (“An applicant may ask the Food and Drug
Administration to waive under this section any requirement that applies to the applicant under
§§ 314.50 through 314.81.”). In its administrative petition to the FDA, Eisai recognized that the
FDA “routinely approves” those waivers and allows companies to amend their labels to reflect
DEA scheduling through a “changes-being-effected (CBE) supplement after a determination by