UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Put simply, the FDA has always looked to the NDA approval letter when
determining a new drug’s approval date, and the D.C. Circuit has endorsed that approach as
consistent with Congress’s intent. That the FDA also tethers the exception in § 314.108(a) to the
approval letter appears perfectly consistent with Congress’s intent.
The only other impediment that Eisai might have faced was the requirement that it
include the DEA scheduling designation in its final label. Eisai might rely, for example, on the
fact that approval of a drug’s labeling is a part of the FDA’s approval process. See 21 U.S.C. §
355(b)(1) (requiring new drug applicants to submit “specimens of the labeling proposed to be
used for such drug”); 21 C.F.R. § 314.105(c) (“FDA will approve an application after it
determines that the drug meets the statutory standards for . . . labeling”). If approval requires a
determination that the drug’s labeling is adequate, then it is reasonable to argue that the FDA has
not granted “approval” until it makes that determination. And for controlled substances like