United States Court of Appeals
[…] Spectrum Pharm., Inc. v. Burwell, 824 F.3d 1062, 1064 (D.C.
Cir. 2016) (citing § 1(b)). The ODA’s goal is to “reduce the
costs of developing” and “provide financial incentives to
develop [orphan] drugs.” § 1(b).
To accomplish this goal, the ODA allows the FDA to
designate a drug, at its development stage, as an orphan drug.
21 U.S.C. § 360bb. 2 Designation as an “orphan drug” provides
benefits designed to promote orphan drug development such as
tax credits, assistance with investigations and the approval
process and monetary grants to defray the costs of developing
orphan drugs. See 26 U.S.C. § 45C; 21 U.S.C. §§ 360aa(a),
360ee. Before the sponsor of an orphan drug can sell its drug,
it must obtain marketing approval from the FDA. Generally,
1
The ODA defines a “rare disease or condition” as one “which
(A) affects less than 200,000 persons in the United States, or (B)
affects more than 200,000 in the United States and for which there is
no reasonable expectation that the cost of developing and making
available in the United States a drug for such disease or condition
will be recovered from sales in the United States of such drug.” 21
U.S.C. § 360bb(a)(2).
2
The ODA gives various responsibilities to the Secretary of the
United States Department of Health and Human Services (HHS) but
the Secretary carries out these responsibilities through the FDA
Commissioner. See 21 U.S.C. § 393(d)(2). We refer to the FDA,