Eagle Pharmaceuticals, Inc. v. Alex Azar, II
[…] But the fact that the FDA must balance the goals of drug development against the concern over serial exclusivity does not change the fact that it has the ability to control the definition of “such drug” and the evidentiary threshold of clinical superiority. For example, the FDA could require a more stringent threshold that requires a manufacturer to be further along in the development process if it wishes to be designated for a clinically superior drug. See 21 C.F.R. § 316.23(a) (“A sponsor may request orphan-drug designation at any time in its drug development process prior to the time that sponsor submits a marketing application for the drug for the same rare disease or condition.”). The FDA contends that raising the evidentiary threshold for designation would run counter to the purposes of the ODA by requiring a manufacturer to spend more money on the front end to develop a drug to the point of demonstrating clinical superiority.