Eagle Pharmaceuticals, Inc. v. Alex Azar, II
[…] Of course a statute can “clearly require[] a particular outcome . . . implicitly rather than expressly,” Maj. Op. 15 (quoting Engine Mfrs. Ass’n, 88 F.3d at 1088)—but that’s simply not what’s happening here, at least not in the way the majority proposes. Given this acknowledged lack of explicit provision for endless periods of exclusivity, it makes sense to evaluate the probative value of other text in the statute before deciding what Congress meant to say by implication. Indeed, the very next subsection of our statute, 21 U.S.C. § 360cc(b)(1), grants the Secretary the authority to cut short a drug’s exclusivity period upon finding that the exclusivity- enjoying manufacturer “cannot ensure the availability of sufficient quantities of the drug to meet the needs of persons with the disease or condition for which the drug was designated.” As the majority recognizes, if the formula the majority draws from § 360cc(a) were endlessly repeatable, there would at times be other manufacturers supplying the same drug—the most recent entrant together with any and all previous holders of “exclusivity.”