United States Court of Appeals
[…] period—a key term because it defines the scope of the
exclusivity. See id. § 360cc(a) (“[I]f the Secretary . . . approves
an application . . . for a drug designated under section
360bb . . . the Secretary may not approve another
application . . . for such drug . . .” (emphasis added)). The
FDA has interpreted “such drug” to mean “same drug,” 21
C.F.R. § 316.31(a), and has determined that a drug is the
“same” as a previously approved drug if it shares the same
“active moiety”—the same active ingredient—and “is intended
for the same use,” 21 C.F.R. § 316.3(b)(14)(i). The FDA has
also determined, however, that, “if the subsequent drug can be
shown to be clinically superior to the first drug”—despite
having the same active moiety—“it will not be considered to
be the same drug.” Id. A drug is clinically superior if it “is
shown to provide a significant therapeutic advantage over and
above that provided by an approved drug (that is otherwise the