United States Court of Appeals
[…] market at any moment would consist of the reigning exclusivity
holder and all prior holders. Such a use of the word
“exclusivity” seems oxymoronic. Thus many sentences in this
opinion and the majority’s may make the reader squint. Given
plaintiff’s claim, that comes with the territory. Please bear with
me.
* * *
The statutory scheme works as follows: In the first step, a
manufacturer seeks designation for its proposed drug.
According to the Act, FDA “shall” designate a drug whenever
it determines that the proposed drug is “being or will be
investigated for a rare disease or condition.” 21 U.S.C.
§ 360bb(a)(1) (2012). The Act defines “rare disease or
condition” to mean a disease or condition affecting fewer than
200,000 persons in the United States, or more than 200,000
persons if “there is no reasonable expectation that the cost of
developing and making available” such a drug could be
recovered from domestic sales. Id. § 360bb(a)(2). In short,
FDA must “designate” a drug only if its anticipated market is
so small that there would be, in Congress’s view, a need for
special incentives.
As directed by the Act, FDA promulgated regulations