Eagle Pharmaceuticals, Inc. v. Alex Azar, II
[…] Such a use of the word “exclusivity” seems oxymoronic. Thus many sentences in this opinion and the majority’s may make the reader squint. Given plaintiff’s claim, that comes with the territory. Please bear with me. * * * The statutory scheme works as follows: In the first step, a manufacturer seeks designation for its proposed drug. According to the Act, FDA “shall” designate a drug whenever it determines that the proposed drug is “being or will be investigated for a rare disease or condition.” 21 U.S.C. § 360bb(a)(1) (2012). The Act defines “rare disease or condition” to mean a disease or condition affecting fewer than 200,000 persons in the United States, or more than 200,000 persons if “there is no reasonable expectation that the cost of developing and making available” such a drug could be recovered from domestic sales. Id. § 360bb(a)(2). In short, FDA must “designate” a drug only if its anticipated market is so small that there would be, in Congress’s view, a need for special incentives.