United States Court of Appeals
[…] state explicitly. Of course a statute can “clearly require[] a
particular outcome . . . implicitly rather than expressly,” Maj.
Op. 15 (quoting Engine Mfrs. Ass’n, 88 F.3d at 1088)—but
that’s simply not what’s happening here, at least not in the way
the majority proposes. Given this acknowledged lack of
explicit provision for endless periods of exclusivity, it makes
sense to evaluate the probative value of other text in the statute
before deciding what Congress meant to say by implication.
Indeed, the very next subsection of our statute, 21 U.S.C.
§ 360cc(b)(1), grants the Secretary the authority to cut short a
drug’s exclusivity period upon finding that the exclusivity-
enjoying manufacturer “cannot ensure the availability of
sufficient quantities of the drug to meet the needs of persons
with the disease or condition for which the drug was
designated.” As the majority recognizes, if the formula the
majority draws from § 360cc(a) were endlessly repeatable,
there would at times be other manufacturers supplying the same
drug—the most recent entrant together with any and all
previous holders of “exclusivity.” But if Congress truly meant