Eagle Pharmaceuticals, Inc. v. Alex Azar, II
[…] Otsuka Pharm. Co. v. Price, 869 F.3d 987, 989 (D.C. Cir. 2017) (citing 21 U.S.C. § 355(a), (b)). After a sponsor’s drug has been designated as an orphan drug and approved for marketing, the FDA provides the sponsor with a seven-year period of exclusive approval rights during which time the FDA may not approve another “such drug for such disease or condition” for marketing until the end of the seven-year exclusivity period. 21 U.S.C. § 360cc(a) (2012). 3 At the time of this case, § 360cc(a) provided that: Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, if the Secretary- (1) approves an application filed pursuant to section 355 of this title, ... for a drug designated under section 360bb of this title for a rare disease or condition, the Secretary may not approve another application under section 355 of this title . . . for such drug for such disease or condition for a person who is not the holder of such approved application . . . until the expiration of seven 3 Because this case involves § 360cc(a) as it was written before the 2017 amendments to the ODA, see Pub. L. No. 115-52, § 607, 131 Stat. 1005, 1049 (2017), we cite to the version that was in force at the time of Eagle’s approval and the FDA’s refusal to grant exclusivity. See 21 U.S.C. § 360cc(a) (2012). Thus, citations to § 360cc(a), unless otherwise noted, refer to § 360cc(a) (2012). 5 years from the date of the approval of the approved application . . . . Id.