United States Court of Appeals
[…] 4
before any drug can be sold or marketed in interstate
commerce, the FDA must “certify[ ] the drug’s safety and
efficacy.” Otsuka Pharm. Co. v. Price, 869 F.3d 987, 989
(D.C. Cir. 2017) (citing 21 U.S.C. § 355(a), (b)).
After a sponsor’s drug has been designated as an orphan
drug and approved for marketing, the FDA provides the
sponsor with a seven-year period of exclusive approval rights
during which time the FDA may not approve another “such
drug for such disease or condition” for marketing until the end
of the seven-year exclusivity period. 21 U.S.C. § 360cc(a)
(2012). 3 At the time of this case, § 360cc(a) provided that:
Except as provided in subsection (b) of this
section, if the Secretary-
(1) approves an application filed pursuant
to section 355 of this title,
...
for a drug designated under section 360bb
of this title for a rare disease or condition, the
Secretary may not approve another application
under section 355 of this title . . . for such drug
for such disease or condition for a person who
is not the holder of such approved
application . . . until the expiration of seven
3
Because this case involves § 360cc(a) as it was written before
the 2017 amendments to the ODA, see Pub. L. No. 115-52, § 607,
131 Stat. 1005, 1049 (2017), we cite to the version that was in force
at the time of Eagle’s approval and the FDA’s refusal to grant
exclusivity. See 21 U.S.C. § 360cc(a) (2012). Thus, citations
to § 360cc(a), unless otherwise noted, refer to § 360cc(a) (2012).
5
years from the date of the approval of the
approved application . . . .
Id. The Congress provided two exceptions to the seven-year
exclusivity period: the FDA “may” approve another
manufacturer’s drug if the holder of the exclusive approval
right (1) “cannot assure the availability of sufficient quantities
of the drug” or (2) consents to the approval of “other