United States Court of Appeals
[…] developed or are still being developed to obtain designation
and the benefits that come with that designation. But the fact
that the FDA must balance the goals of drug development
against the concern over serial exclusivity does not change the
fact that it has the ability to control the definition of “such
drug” and the evidentiary threshold of clinical superiority. For
example, the FDA could require a more stringent threshold that
requires a manufacturer to be further along in the development
process if it wishes to be designated for a clinically superior
drug. See 21 C.F.R. § 316.23(a) (“A sponsor may request
orphan-drug designation at any time in its drug development
process prior to the time that sponsor submits a marketing
application for the drug for the same rare disease or
condition.”).
The FDA contends that raising the evidentiary threshold
for designation would run counter to the purposes of the ODA
by requiring a manufacturer to spend more money on the front
end to develop a drug to the point of demonstrating clinical
superiority.