UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] 6
under the Act, the drug must first be “designated under section 360bb of this title for a
rare disease or condition.” 21 U.S.C. § 360cc(a). Congress authorized the FDA to
promulgate regulations governing the section 360bb designation process, which the
agency has done, see 21 C.F.R. §§ 316.20-316.30, and those regulations require, among
other things, an analysis of the potential clinical superiority of a drug that is being
considered for orphan-drug designation under certain specified circumstances.
For example, at all times relevant to the resolution of this case, section 316.20 of
Title 21 of the C.F.R., which governs the “[c]ontent and format of a request for orphan-
drug designation[,]” provided in relevant part that a sponsor may seek designation “of a
drug that is otherwise the same drug as an already approved orphan drug . . . for the
same rare disease or condition if [the sponsor] can present a plausible hypothesis that
its drug may be clinically superior to the first drug.” Id. § 316.20(a). Under that
iteration of this regulatory requirement, when a sponsor seeks orphan-drug designation
for the “same drug as an already-approved orphan drug . . . for the same rare disease or
condition,” the sponsor must include in its designation request “an explanation of why