UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] responsible for determining when to designate a drug as an orphan drug under section
360bb, and it is also the agency that has the duty of deciding when and under what
circumstances a drug will be approved for marketing. But the language of the Act’s
exclusivity provision does not permit or invite any discretion on the part of the FDA
regarding whether or not to continue authorizing new such drug marketing applications
once an orphan drug has been so designated and approved. Indeed, Congress has
specifically established the only two situations in which the FDA can carry on
regardless. See 21 U.S.C. § 360cc(b) (permitting approval of new such drug
applications if the agency “finds” within the seven-year exclusivity period that the
manufacturer of a drug with marketing exclusivity “cannot assure the availability of
sufficient quantities of the drug to meet the needs of persons with the disease or
condition for which the drug was designated” or if the manufacturer of the drug with
marketing exclusivity provides its written consent to the approval of marketing
applications for new such drugs within the exclusivity period).
As applicable here, it is undisputed that Gralise satisfies the exclusivity