UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] 9
request, Abbott argued that the FDA’s reasons for denying designation to Gralise the
first time around were incorrect under the Act and also under the FDA’s own
implementing regulations. (Id. at 79.) Abbott asserted that sections 316.23 and 316.25
of Title 21 of the C.F.R. “identify with specificity the circumstances under which a
request for orphan drug designation must, or may, be denied[,]” and that none of the
reasons identified therein applied to Gralise. (SAR, ECF No. 18, at 79-84.) In
particular, Abbott contended that section 316.25(a)(3)—which provided at that time that
an application for designation will be denied where the drug in question is “otherwise
the same drug as one that already has orphan-drug exclusive approval . . . and the
sponsor has not submitted a medically plausible hypothesis for the possible clinical
superiority of the subsequent drug”—was inapplicable to Gralise because there was no
other drug that “already has orphan-drug exclusive approval” for PHN. (SAR, ECF
No. 18, at 83.) In support of its position, Abbott pointed not only to the language of