UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] designated as an “orphan drug” and was subsequently approved for marketing. Therefore, the only
pertinent legal question at issue on the instant facts is whether the FDA was authorized to refuse to
recognize Gralise’s marketing exclusivity under the Orphan Drug Act and its implementing regulations.
18
license[,]” establishes the statutory circumstances under which exclusivity attaches,
while subsection (b), labeled “Exceptions” sets forth the two specific instances in which
marketing exclusivity may nevertheless be denied. In its entirety, section 360cc reads
as follows:
(a) Exclusive approval, certification, or license
Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, if the Secretary—
(1) approves an application filed pursuant to section 355 of this
title, or
(2) issues a license under section 262 of title 42
for a drug designated under section 360bb of this title for a rare disease or
condition, the Secretary may not approve another application under
section 355 of this title or issue another license under section 262 of title
42 for such drug for such disease or condition for a person who is not the
holder of such approved application or of such license until the expiration
of seven years from the date of the approval of the approved application
or the issuance of the license. Section 355 (c)(2) of this title does not
apply to the refusal to approve an application under the preceding
sentence.
(b) Exceptions
If an application filed pursuant to section 355 of this title is approved
for a drug designated under section 360bb of this title for a rare disease or
condition or if a license is issued under section 262 of title 42 for such a
drug, the Secretary may, during the seven-year period beginning on the
date of the application approval or of the issuance of the license, approve
another application under section 355 of this title or issue a license under
section 262 of title 42, for such drug for such disease or condition for a
person who is not the holder of such approved application or of such
license if—
(1) the Secretary finds, after providing the holder notice and
opportunity for the submission of views, that in such period the
holder of the approved application or of the license cannot assure
the availability of sufficient quantities of the drug to meet the
19
needs of persons with the disease or condition for which the drug
was designated; or
(2) such holder provides the Secretary in writing the consent of
such holder for the approval of other applications or the issuance of
other licenses before the expiration of such seven-year period.
21 U.S.C § 360cc.