USCA11 Case: 20-13922 Date Filed: 09/30/2021 Page: 1 of 27
[…] B. Statutory Exceptions to Market Exclusivity for Orphan Drugs
There are three statutory exceptions to the seven-year period of exclusivity.
The first two are found in 21 U.S.C. § 360cc(b).4 First, the FDA can abrogate the
3
Through regulation, the FDA has defined “same drug” as “a drug that contains the same
active moiety as a previously approved drug and is intended for the same use as the previously
approved drug.” 21 C.F.R. § 316.3(b)(14)(i). “Moiety,” in this context, means the same active
ingredient. See id. § 316.3(b)(2).
4
Specifically, § 360cc(b) states:
During the 7-year period described in subsection (a) for an approved
application under section 355 of this title or license under section 262 of Title 42,
the Secretary may approve an application or issue a license for a drug that is
otherwise the same, as determined by the Secretary, as the already approved drug
for the same rare disease or condition if—
(1) the Secretary finds, after providing the holder of exclusive approval or licensure
notice and opportunity for the submission of views, that during such period the
holder of the exclusive approval or licensure cannot ensure the availability of
sufficient quantities of the drug to meet the needs of persons with the disease or
condition for which the drug was designated; or
5
USCA11 Case: 20-13922 Date Filed: 09/30/2021 Page: 6 of 27
manufacturer’s exclusivity and approve another manufacturer’s NDA if the FDA
finds “that during such period the holder of the exclusive approval or licensure
cannot ensure the availability of sufficient quantities of the drug.” Id. § 360cc(b)(1).
Second, a drug manufacturer can waive its exclusivity by written consent. Id.
§ 360cc(b)(2).
Third, as part of the 2017 reauthorization and statutory overhaul of the Orphan
Drug Act,5 Congress codified the concept of “clinical superiority” to § 360cc(c) and
(e).