USCA11 Case: 20-13922 Date Filed: 09/30/2021 Page: 1 of 27
[…] diseases that affect such a small portion of the population that there otherwise would
be no financial incentive to research and develop treatments. One such incentive is
to grant market exclusivity to the manufacturer of an FDA-approved orphan drug
for a seven-year period. The framework established by the Orphan Drug Act is fairly
straightforward: designation as an orphan drug followed by FDA approval results in
market exclusivity. Each of these steps is governed by a separate part of the Orphan
Drug Act.
1. Designation
Pursuant to 21 U.S.C. § 360bb(a)(1), a drug manufacturer may request the
FDA to designate a drug as an orphan drug—one that “is being or will be
investigated for a rare disease or condition.” Section 360bb(a)(2) defines a “rare
disease or condition” as one that “(A) affects less than 200,000 persons in the United
States, or (B) affects more than 200,000 in the United States and for which there is
no reasonable expectation that the cost of developing and making available in the
United States a drug for such disease or condition will be recovered from sales in
the United States of such drug.” Designation allows the manufacturer to take
advantage of certain resulting financial benefits—such as tax credits—while testing
for safety and efficacy continues. See, e.g., 26 U.S.C. § 45C.
2. Approval
3
USCA11 Case: 20-13922 Date Filed: 09/30/2021 Page: 4 of 27