USCA11 Case: 20-13922 Date Filed: 09/30/2021 Page: 1 of 27
[…] In any question of statutory interpretation, we begin with the language of the
statute itself. CBS Inc. v. PrimeTime 24 Joint Venture, 245 F.3d 1217, 1225 n.6
(11th Cir. 2001); Alfaro-Garcia v. U.S. Atty. Gen., 981 F.3d 978, 981–82 (11th Cir.
2020) (“The fundamental principle governing any exercise in statutory interpretation
is that ‘[courts] “begin[] where all such inquiries must begin: with the language of
the statute itself,” and . . . give effect to the plain terms of the statute.’” (second
alteration in original) (quoting In re Valone, 784 F.3d 1398, 1402 (11th Cir. 2015))).
Section 360cc(a) states, in relevant part:
13
USCA11 Case: 20-13922 Date Filed: 09/30/2021 Page: 14 of 27
[I]f the Secretary--
(1) approves an application filed pursuant to section 355 of this title,
or
(2) issues a license under section 262 of Title 42
for a drug designated under section 360bb of this title for a rare disease
or condition, the Secretary may not approve another application under
section 355 of this title or issue another license under section 262 of
Title 42 for the same drug for the same disease or condition for a person
who is not the holder of such approved application or of such license
until the expiration of seven years from the date of the approval of the
approved application or the issuance of the license. . . .
(emphasis added). The district court found this section of the Orphan Drug Act
ambiguous because (1) the statute does not define “same disease or condition” and
(2) Congress failed to clarify whether that phrase refers to the use for which the drug