USCA11 Case: 20-13922 Date Filed: 09/30/2021 Page: 1 of 27
[…] defines “same” as: (1) “resembling in every relevant respect; conforming in every
respect (used with “as”)”; (2) “being one without addition, change, or
discontinuance: identical; being the one under discussion or already referred to”; (3)
“corresponding so closely as to be indistinguishable”; and (4) “equal in size, shape,
value, or importance (usually used with the or a demonstrative (such as that, those).”
Same, Merriam-Webster’s Collegiate Dictionary, https://unabridged.merriam-
webster.com/collegiate/same.
15
USCA11 Case: 20-13922 Date Filed: 09/30/2021 Page: 16 of 27
As noted earlier, § 360cc(a) provides that if the FDA approves an “application
filed pursuant to section 355 of this title . . . for a drug designated under section
360bb . . . for a rare disease or condition, the Secretary may not approve another
application under section 355 . . . for the same drug for the same disease or
condition” until the expiration of seven years. Here, the word “same” is being used
in the sense of “being the one under discussion or already referred to.” The only
“disease or condition” already referred to in § 360cc(a) is the “rare disease or