United States Court of Appeals
[…] In contrast, the statute
says nothing at all about notice requirements when FDA
expedites its review of an ANDA or simply evaluates a drug
shortage without more.
Spectrum argues that FDA’s implementing regulation
creates a notice obligation even if the Orphan Drug Act does
not. See 21 C.F.R. § 316.36 (detailing process requirements to
withdraw orphan-drug exclusivity). But the regulation does
not change our conclusion. The regulation simply tracks the
statute to create a notice obligation only in cases where FDA
is “withdrawing the drug product’s exclusive approval.” Id.
§ 316.36(b); see also id. § 316.36(a) (discussing the notice
obligations that apply “[u]nder section 527 of the act,” i.e., 21
U.S.C. § 360cc). The regulation speaks repeatedly in terms of
the ultimate withdrawal decision. 21 C.F.R. § 316.36(b)
(“Once withdrawn under this section, exclusive approval may
not be reinstated for that drug.”); id. (“An order withdrawing
the sponsor’s exclusive marketing rights may issue whether or
not there are other sponsors that can assure the availability of
alternative sources of supply.”). The regulation, read as part
of the overall statutory framework, does no more than
elaborate on the procedural protections that FDA guarantees
when making an exception to exclusivity. Because FDA did
not cut short Spectrum’s period of market exclusivity,
18