Timothy N. Barber v. City of Charleston
[…] Rather, petitioner’s argument is that stopping a vehicle and leaving it standing in a no parking zone should not be construed as “parking” the vehicle under the City’s municipal code. Pursuant to Section 114-2 of the Charleston Municipal Code, the term “park,” when prohibited, includes “the standing of a vehicle.” See also W.Va. Code § 17C-1-54 (same). Section 114-2 provides that a person still may park “temporarily for the purpose of and while actually engaged in loading or unloading.” See id. (same). The City argues that for a person to be “loading or unloading,” he or she must be engaged in that business, such as a delivery person.