STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] notice that there was no parking in the zone where he stopped his vehicle and left it standing; and
(2) petitioner never alleged that he did not intend to do what he did, which was to stop his car and
leave it standing in the zone. Rather, petitioner’s argument is that stopping a vehicle and leaving it
standing in a no parking zone should not be construed as “parking” the vehicle under the City’s
municipal code.
Pursuant to Section 114-2 of the Charleston Municipal Code, the term “park,” when
prohibited, includes “the standing of a vehicle.” See also W.Va. Code § 17C-1-54 (same). Section
114-2 provides that a person still may park “temporarily for the purpose of and while actually
engaged in loading or unloading.” See id. (same). The City argues that for a person to be “loading
or unloading,” he or she must be engaged in that business, such as a delivery person. This Court
notes that the circuit court rejected petitioner’s contention that he was “loading or unloading”