Dylan Batten v. City of Morgantown
[…] ISSUED: October 4, 2013 CONCURRED IN BY: Chief Justice Brent D. Benjamin Justice Robin Jean Davis Justice Margaret L. Workman Justice Menis E. Ketchum Justice Allen H. Loughry II 5 In its order, the circuit court indicated that petitioner also violated West Virginia Code § 17C-7-8(b)’s matching provision in the City of Morgantown Municipal Traffic Code, § 337.08(a). Therefore, the circuit court is also directed to consider West Virginia Code § 17C-2-8(c) which provides, in pertinent part, that no local ordinance designating a highway as a one-way highway shall be effective “until signs giving notice of such local traffic regulations are posted upon or at the entrance to the highway or part thereof affected as may be most appropriate.” 4