Dylan Batten v. City of Morgantown
[…] Petitioner now appeals the circuit court’s October 10, 2012 final order. We apply the standard for reviewing a judgment entered following a bench trial: In reviewing challenges to the findings and conclusions of the circuit court made after a bench trial, a two-pronged deferential standard of review is applied. The final order and the ultimate disposition are reviewed under an abuse of discretion standard, and 2 West Virginia § 17C-7-8 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: (a) The Commissioner of Highways may designate any highway or any separate roadway under its jurisdiction for one-way traffic and shall erect appropriate signs giving notice thereof. (b) Upon a roadway designated and signposted for one-way traffic a vehicle shall be driven only in the direction designated. The relevance of the italicized language will be shown infra. 2 the circuit court’s underlying factual findings are reviewed under a clearly erroneous standard. Questions of law are subject to a de novo review. Syl. Pt. 1, Public Citizen, Inc. v.