Dylan Batten v. City of Morgantown
[…] See State v. Guthrie, 194 W.Va. 657, 669 n. 9, 461 S.E.2d 163, 175 n. 9 (1995) (“An appellate court may not decide the credibility of witnesses . . . as that is the exclusive function and task of the trier of fact.”). Therefore, this Court accepts respondent’s concession that petitioner was honestly confused.4 At two different points of the trial, petitioner argued to the circuit court that “[respondent] failed to meet its burden of posting notice” and that “the markings provided at the intersection [were] inadequate” to give appropriate notice of the one-way street. West Virginia Code § 17C-3-4(c) provides, in pertinent part, that “[n]o provision of this chapter for which signs are required shall be enforced against an alleged violator if at the time and place of the alleged violation an official sign is not in proper position and sufficiently legible to be seen by an ordinarily observant person.” West Virginia § 17C-7-8 is part of Chapter 17C of the Code. Therefore, this Court finds that the circuit court’s failure to discuss West Virginia Code § 17C-3-4(c) constitutes an abuse of discretion. See Banker v.