Steven O. Dale, Acting Comm., W. Va. DMV v. Richard O. Ellison
[…] Affirmed. ISSUED: October 17, 2014 CONCURRED IN BY: Chief Justice Robin Jean Davis Justice Brent D. Benjamin Justice Margaret L. Workman Justice Menis E. Ketchum DISSENTING AND WRITING SEPARATELY: Justice Allen H. Loughry II Loughry, Justice, dissenting: In its rush to focus on what were obviously clerical, easily-explained errors in the DUI Information Sheet, the Office of Administrative Hearings ignored the plain evidence that the respondent drove a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol. Ignoring this evidence was contrary to the directive of West Virginia Code § 17C-5A-2(e) (2013), which states that “[t]he principal question at the [administrative] hearing [challenging a driver’s license revocation] shall be whether the person did drive a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol . . . or did drive a motor vehicle while having an alcohol concentration in the person’s blood of eight hundredths of one percent or more, by weight[.]” The arresting officer observed the respondent’s truck go across a railroad track very quickly and then cross the center of the roadway.