City of Elkins v. Joshua G. Black
[…] On appeal, petitioner argues that (1) West Virginia Code § 17B-4-3 is unconstitutional because it violates his constitutional right to travel and to pursue life, liberty, and happiness, and (2) he is only required to obtain a license to drive a vehicle on public highways and roads if he drives a vehicle on public highways for commercial gain.2 1 W. Va. Code § 17B-4-3 provides, in relevant part, as follows: Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) or (d) of this section, any person who drives a motor vehicle on any public highway of this state at a time when his or her privilege to do so has been lawfully suspended or revoked by this state or any other jurisdiction is, for the first offense, guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not less than one hundred dollars nor more than five hundred dollars; for the second offense, the person is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not less than one hundred dollars nor more than five hundred dollars[.] 2 In his brief to this Court, petitioner also provides a separate list of seven assignments of error that he attributes to the municipal court.