United States Court of Appeals
[…] June 28, 2010)
(facial); United States v. Ochoa, No. 8–CR–1980, 2009 WL 3878520 (D.N.M. Nov. 12,
2009) (as-applied, did not reach facial).
10
Mr. Sanford and Mr. Morgan do not raise this issue.
-11-
Huerta, 403 F.3d 727, 732 (10th Cir. 2005) (en banc). Mr. Ford must show “(1) error, (2)
that is plain, which (3) affects substantial rights, and which (4) seriously affects the
fairness, integrity, or public reputation of judicial proceedings.” Id. We find no plain
error and affirm.
1. Jury Instruction 11—Instrumentality of Interstate Commerce
18 U.S.C. § 1201(a)(1) prohibits a person from using an “instrumentality of
interstate or foreign commerce in committing or in furtherance of the commission of the
offense [of kidnapping].” Jury instruction 11—the instruction on counts 1, 2, 3, and 4 for
kidnapping in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1201(a)(1)—stated the jury must find that “the
defendant whose case you are considering used or caused to be used an instrumentality of