STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] 5
We recognize that the DMV argues a second assignment of error to this Court
regarding its contention that the circuit court erred in finding that the investigating officer’s
absence from the hearing created a deficit in the evidence. First, we point out that Mr.
Reynolds did not respond to this argument in his summary response. Second, we note that
Mr. Reynolds’s counsel waived the appearance of the arresting officer during the hearing
below. Third, there is no requirement that the evidence of record be testimonial as opposed
to documentary. See W. Va. Code § 29A-5-2(b) (“All evidence, including papers, records,
agency staff memoranda and documents in the possession of the agency, of which it desires
to avail itself, shall be offered and made a part of the record in the case, and no other factual
information or evidence shall be considered in the determination of the case. Documentary
evidence may be received in the form of copies or excerpts or by incorporation by
reference.”). See also Syl. pt. 3, Crouch v. W. Va. Div. of Motor Vehicles, 219 W. Va. 70,
631 S.E.2d 628 (2006) (holding that statements of the arresting officer are admissible in the
context of driver’s license revocation proceedings); Dale v. Odum, __ W. Va. __, __ S.E.2d