Filed 4/15/14 Ramirez v. Smurfit-Stone Container Corp. CA2/7
[…] The CFRA, the state corollary of the Family and Medical Leave Act of 1993
(29 U.S.C. §§ 2601-2654 (FMLA)), “is intended to give employees an opportunity to
take leave from work for certain personal or family medical reasons without jeopardizing
job security.” (Nelson v. United Technologies (1999) 74 Cal.App.4th 597, 606; accord,
Faust v. California Portland Cement Co. (2007) 150 Cal.App.4th 864, 878 (Faust).) The
CFRA requires an employer of 50 or more persons to grant a request by a qualified
employee to take up to 12 weeks in any 12-month period for family care or medical
leave. (§ 12945.2, subds. (a), (c)(2)(A); see Faust, at p. 878.) Grounds for leave include
family needs such as the birth or adoption of a child, serious illness of a family member
and “an employee’s own serious health condition” when that condition “makes the
employee unable to perform the functions of the position of that employee. . . .”
(§ 12945.2, subd. (c)(3)(C).) The CFRA defines a “[s]erious health condition” as “an
illness, injury, impairment, or physical or mental condition that involves either of the
following: [¶] (A) Inpatient care in a hospital, hospice, or residential health care
facility. [¶] (B) Continuing treatment or continuing supervision by a health care
provider.” (§ 12945.2, subd. (c)(8).)
An employer may require an employee’s request for leave be supported by a
certification from the employee’s health care provider. (§ 12945.2, subd. (k)(1).) The
requested certificate “shall be sufficient if it includes all of the following: [¶] (A) The
date on which the serious health condition commenced. [¶] (B) The probable duration
of the condition. [¶] (C) A statement that, due to the serious health condition, the
employee is unable to perform the function of his or her position.” (Ibid.; see Lonicki v.
Sutter Health Central (2008) 43 Cal.4th 201, 211 [§ 12945.2, subd. (k)(1), “limits the
type of information that an employer can require an employee to provide in a
certification”].) The information an employer may request under the CFRA is more
8