April 15 2014
[…] ¶6 We review a district court’s conclusions of law related to the appointment of a
guardian to determine if they are correct. Fischer v. Fischer, 2007 MT 101, ¶ 8, 337
Mont. 122, 157 P.3d 682 (citation omitted). We review findings of fact to determine
whether they are clearly erroneous. Fischer, ¶ 8 (citation omitted).
¶7 As an initial matter, we note that a petition to appoint a guardian is not an
adversarial proceeding but is a proceeding to promote the best interests of the person for
whom guardianship is sought. In re Est. of Bayers, 1999 MT 154, ¶ 14, 295 Mont. 89,
983 P.2d 339; see § 72-5-306, MCA (“Guardianship for an incapacitated person may be
used only as is necessary to promote and protect the well-being of the person.”).
¶8 O’Connell argues that her appeal from the District Court’s November 28, 2012
order is timely. We disagree. M. R. App. P. 6(4)(a) provides that an order in a
guardianship matter “must be appealed immediately,” and that “failure to do so will result
in waiver of the right to appeal.”