PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] § 8.01-243.2 is dependent upon the plaintiff’s confinement
status at the time suit is filed, would produce bizarre
results. For instance, it would allow a cause of action
otherwise barred by the statute of limitations to be
revived upon the individual’s release from incarceration,
and then, perhaps, to be extinguished once again if the
individual is reincarcerated before filing suit. The
purpose of a statute of limitations is to provide parties
and potential parties certainty with regard to when a
cause of action is extinguished; the interpretation of
Code § 8.01-243.2 urged by Lucas would do the opposite.
Additionally, Code § 8.01-230 provides that “the
right of action shall be deemed to accrue and the
prescribed limitation period shall begin to run from the
date the injury is sustained.” When Code § 8.01-230 is
read in conjunction with Code § 8.01-243.2, the statutes
mandate the conclusion that a cause of action for personal
injury related to conditions of confinement in a state or
local correctional facility accrues on, and the statute of