PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] relate back to the original filings of the state law claims.
It sustained the special plea and affirmative defense of the
statute of limitations on the § 1983 claims.
Lucas appeals. This Court has granted the following
assignments of error:
1. The trial court erred in sustaining the
defendants’ pleas in bar to Lucas’ state law causes
of action based on the statute of limitations.
2. The trial court erred in refusing to grant
Lucas leave to file a second amended complaint which
would have allowed her to pursue the state law causes
of action and a § 1983 cause of action.
Analysis
Code § 8.01-243.2 states:
No person confined in a state or local
correctional facility shall bring or have brought
on his behalf any personal action relating to the
conditions of his confinement until all available
administrative remedies are exhausted. Such action
shall be brought by or on behalf of such person
within one year after cause of action accrues or
within six months after all administrative remedies
are exhausted, whichever occurs later.
4
The facts surrounding the dates the causes of action
accrued and the filing dates of the complaints are not in
dispute. Lucas’s complaints alleged that she was injured
between January 16, 2008, and March 11, 2008, while
incarcerated in the Richmond City Jail. She was released