PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] 230 certainly provides a starting point for a court to
determine when a statute of limitations clock begins, it
provides no guidance to determine just how long that clock
will run before time has run out.
This appeal requires us to resolve whether Lucas's
conditions of confinement action is governed by the two
year limitations period in Code § 8.01-243, or by the
variable limitations period in Code § 8.01-243.2. Because
the plain language of Code § 8.01-243.2 does not apply to
Lucas's action, I would hold that the two year limitations
period prescribed by Code § 8.01-243 governs.
B. Code § 8.01-243.2
Code § 8.01-243.2 consists of only two sentences and reads
in its entirety:
13
[1] No person confined in a state or local
correctional facility shall bring or have brought on
his behalf any personal action relating to the
conditions of his confinement until all available
administrative remedies are exhausted. [2] Such
action shall be brought by or on behalf of such
person within one year after [the] cause of action
accrues or within six months after all administrative
remedies are exhausted, whichever occurs later.
(Bracketed numbers added.)
Sentence [1] is not a statute of limitations provision.
Instead, it creates a prerequisite for a person currently
"confined in a state or local correctional facility" who wants
to "bring" an action "relating to the conditions of his
confinement."