PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] reassert state law claims that the court had properly
dismissed pursuant to pleas in bar.
Conclusion
Accordingly, for the reasons stated above, we will
affirm the judgment of the Circuit Court.
Affirmed.
JUSTICE MILLETTE, with whom JUSTICE MIMS and JUSTICE POWELL
join, dissenting.
I believe the majority fails to apply the plain language
of Code § 8.01-243.2, and instead improperly invokes the
doctrines of ambiguity and absurdity to apply the statutory
language it might have preferred. I therefore respectfully
dissent.
I. The Applicable Statute of Limitations
A. Code § 8.01-230
12
Code § 8.01-230 reads in relevant part:
In every action for which a limitation period is
prescribed, the right of action shall be deemed to
accrue and the prescribed limitation period shall
begin to run from the date the injury is sustained in
the case of injury to the person or damage to
property.
Code § 8.01-230 establishes when a plaintiff's cause
of action accrues and when the applicable statute of
limitations begins to run. Notably, Code § 8.01-230 does
not identify what statute of limitations applies to any
particular cause of action. That is, although Code § 8.01-