Present: Hassell, C.J., Lacy, Keenan, Koontz, Kinser, and
[…] Commonwealth" under the Act "shall be forever barred, unless
within one year after the cause of action accrues to the
claimant the notice of claim required by § 8.01-195.6 is
2
properly filed." The statute of limitations then refers to
certain time limits for available administrative remedies and
provides: "All claims against the Commonwealth" under the Act
"shall be forever barred unless such action is commenced
within eighteen months of the filing of the notice of claim."
The Act refers to claims filed by inmates and provides
that an inmate must first exhaust administrative remedies.
Code § 8.01-195.3, in subparagraph (7), requires "[a]ny claim
by an inmate of a state correctional facility" to be excluded
from the Act unless the claimant verifies under oath "that he
has exhausted his remedies under the adult institutional
inmate grievance procedures promulgated by the Department of
Corrections."
Subparagraph (7) further provides: "The time for filing
the notice of tort claim shall be tolled during the pendency
of the grievance procedure."
The question in this case then becomes: When there are
two potentially applicable statutes of limitations, which