Present: Hassell, C.J., Lacy, Keenan, Koontz, Kinser, and
[…] the action. The plaintiff appeals.
The inmate statute, § 8.01-243.2, provides:
"No person confined in a state or local correctional
facility shall bring or have brought on his behalf
any personal action relating to the conditions of
his confinement until all available administrative
remedies are exhausted. Such action shall be
brought by or on behalf of such person within one
year after [the] cause of action accrues or within
six months after all administrative remedies are
exhausted, whichever occurs later."
The Act's statute of limitations, § 8.01-195.7, provides,
as pertinent: "Every claim cognizable against the
Commonwealth" under the Act "shall be forever barred, unless
within one year after the cause of action accrues to the
claimant the notice of claim required by § 8.01-195.6 is
2
properly filed." The statute of limitations then refers to
certain time limits for available administrative remedies and
provides: "All claims against the Commonwealth" under the Act
"shall be forever barred unless such action is commenced