State of Tennessee v. Devin Jay Davis
[…] Id. at 558. This determination is best made “by examining the statutory elements of the offenses in the abstract, rather than the particular facts of the case.” Cross, 362 S.W.3d at 520 (citing Watkins, 362 S.W.3d at 543-44). Criminally negligent homicide is defined as “criminally negligent conduct that results in death[.]” T.C.A. § 39-13-212(a). Aggravated child abuse is defined as “child abuse . . . as defined in § 39-15-401” and “results in serious bodily injury to the child[.]” T.C.A. § 39- 15-402(a)(1). Child abuse as defined in section 401 occurs when a person “knowingly, other than by accidental means, treats a child . . . in such a manner as to inflict injury[.]” T.C.A. § 39-15-401(a).