Filed 4/22/14 Fewster v. City of Escondido CA4/1
[…] indicated. We refer to the act relevant to Fewster's claims as the Government Claims Act.
(Metcalf v. County of San Joaquin, supra, 42 Cal.4th at p. 1126, fn. 1.)
4 Section 830 defines a "dangerous condition" as "a condition of property that
creates a substantial (as distinguished from a minor, trivial or insignificant) risk of injury
when such property or adjacent property is used with due care in a manner in which it is
reasonably foreseeable that it will be used." (Id., subd. (a).) " 'Protect against' includes
10
In turn, Section 835.2 provides:
" (a) A public entity had actual notice of a dangerous condition
within the meaning of subdivision (b) of Section 835 if it had actual
knowledge of the existence of the condition and knew or should
have known of its dangerous character.
"(b) A public entity had constructive notice of a dangerous condition
within the meaning of subdivision (b) of Section 835 only if the
plaintiff establishes that the condition had existed for such a period
of time and was of such an obvious nature that the public entity, in