Barnett v. City of Desert Hot Springs CA4/2
[…] Carson v. Facilities Development Co. (1984) 36 Cal.3d 830 (Carson) and Miller v. Los Angeles County Flood Control Dist. (1973) 8 Cal.3d 689 (Miller) are instructive. In Carson, the plaintiffs sued the City of San Diego on a theory of a dangerous condition of public property. The plaintiffs’ decedent, who was driving southbound on Colusa Street, brought her vehicle to a stop behind the limit line at the intersection of Colusa Street and Friars Road. It was her intention to turn left and proceed eastbound on 6 Section 830.2 provides: “A condition is not a dangerous condition within the meaning of this chapter if the trial or appellate court, viewing the evidence most favorably to the plaintiff, determines as a matter of law that the risk created by the condition was of such a minor, trivial or insignificant nature in view of the surrounding circumstances that no reasonable person would conclude that the condition created a substantial risk of injury when such property or adjacent property was used with due care in a manner in which it was reasonably foreseeable that it would be used.” As provided in the Law Revision Commission comment to section 830.2, the rule set forth in this code section stems primarily from “cases involving dangerous conditions of sidewalks.” 12 Friars Road.