Filed 2/17/15 Killings-Rodriguez v. City of Los Angeles CA2/1
[…] [Citation.] “If [] it can be shown that the property is safe when used with due care and
2
that a risk of harm is created only when foreseeable users fail to exercise due care,
then such property is not ‘dangerous’”’” under the statutory definition. (Sun v. City of
Oakland (2008) 166 Cal.App.4th 1177, 1183 (Sun).)
Finally, “[t]he existence of a dangerous condition is ordinarily a question of
fact but ‘can be decided as a matter of law if reasonable minds can come to only one
conclusion.’ [Citation.]” (Cerna, supra, 161 Cal.App.4th at p. 1347.) Thus, under
section 830.2, “[a] condition is not . . . dangerous . . . if the trial or appellate court,
viewing the evidence most favorably to the plaintiff, determines as a matter of law that
the risk created by the condition was of such a minor, trivial or insignificant nature in
view of the surrounding circumstances that no reasonable person would conclude that the
condition created a substantial risk of injury when such property or adjacent property was
used with due care in a manner in which it was reasonably foreseeable that it would be
used.” This provision, “while ‘[t]echnically . . . unnecessary,’” “‘emphasize[s] that the
courts are required to determine that there is evidence from which a reasonable person
could conclude that a substantial, as opposed to a possible, risk is involved before they