State of West Virginia v. David M. Corey
[…] In Syllabus point 2 of State ex rel. Shorter v. Hey, 170 W. Va. 249, 294 S.E.2d 51 (1981), this Court explained that: The determination of what is good cause, pursuant to W. Va. Code, 62-3-1, for a continuance of a trial beyond the term of indictment is in the sound discretion of the trial court, and when good cause is determined a trial court may, pursuant to W. Va. Code, 62-3-1, grant a continuance of a trial beyond the term of indictment at the request of either the prosecutor or defense, or upon the court’s own motion. 16 It is provided under W. Va. Code § 62-3-1 that, “[w]hen an indictment is found in any county, against a person for a felony or misdemeanor, the accused, if in custody, . . . unless good cause be shown for a continuance [must], be tried at the same term.” This Court has explained that the “one-term” rule of W. Va. Code § 62-3-1 does not embody a right of constitutional dimension, but “provides a personal right to the defendant to be tried more expeditiously than the Constitution requires.” State ex rel. Workman v.