State of West Virginia v. David M. Corey
[…] It has been established that “[t]he decision to declare a mistrial, discharge the jury, and order a new trial in a criminal case is a matter within the sound discretion of the trial court.” Syl. pt. 8, State v. Davis, 182 W. Va. 482, 388 S.E.2d 508 (1989). As we explained in State v. Williams, 172 W. Va. 295, 304, 305 S.E.2d 251, 260 (1983), “[a] trial court is empowered to exercise this discretion only when there is 19 a ‘manifest necessity’ for discharging the jury before it has rendered its verdict.” See W. Va. Code § 62-3-7 (1923) (Repl. Vol. 2010) (“[I]n any criminal case the court may discharge the jury, when it appears . . . that there is manifest necessity for such discharge.”). The record in this case shows that the trial court ordered both parties to refrain from submitting any evidence that Mr. Corey had a prior criminal record. The parties were instructed to inform their respective witnesses not to mention Mr. Corey’s criminal history. Mr.