State of Tennessee v. Michael Presson
[…] The State responds that the instruction was not in error because rape of a child has the culpable mental state of intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly. The State further notes that its theory at trial was one of intentional penetration, not reckless penetration, and, thus, assuming error, the instruction did not affect the outcome of the case. We agree with the State. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-522 defines the offense of rape of a child as “the unlawful sexual penetration of a victim by the defendant or the defendant by a victim, if the victim is more than (3) years of age but less than thirteen (13) years of age.” T.C.A. § 39-13-522(a) (2010). Because the statutory definition of rape of a child does not plainly dispense with a mental element, “intentional,” “knowing,” or “reckless” conduct suffices to establish the culpable mental state. T.C.A. § 39-11-301(c) (2003); see State v.