STATE OF TENNESSEE v. MICHAEL PRESSON
[…] distinct elements of aggravated sexual battery, the trial court’s jury instruction was not in
error.
As we have stated, aggravated sexual battery is the “unlawful sexual contact with a
victim by the defendant” when the victim “is less than thirteen (13) years of age.” T.C.A.
§ 39–13–504(a)(4) (2010). Attempted aggravated sexual battery requires proof that the
defendant acted with the intent to complete a course of action that would constitute
aggravated sexual battery and that his conduct constituted a substantial step toward the
commission of the offense. See T.C.A. § 39-12-101(a)(3) (2010). The defendant’s conduct
does not constitute a “substantial step . . . unless [his] entire course of action is corroborative
of the intent to commit the offense.” Id. § 39-12-101(b).
In this case, the record reflects that the trial court instructed the jury with respect to
the offense of aggravated sexual battery as follows:
For you to find [the Defendant] guilty of criminal attempt, the [S]tate must