State of Tennessee v. Michael Presson
[…] Generally, relevant evidence is admissible, while irrelevant evidence is inadmissible. Tenn. R. Evid. 402. Tennessee Code Annotated section 33-3-105 addresses the disclosure of confidential mental health records and states in relevant part: Information that is confidential under § 33-3-103 3 may be disclosed without 3 Section 33-3-103 states: Confidentiality of mental health records. All applications, certificates, records, reports, legal documents, and pleadings made and all information provided or received in connection with services applied for, provided under, or regulated under this title and directly or indirectly identifying a service recipient or 22 consent of the service recipient if: (3) As a court orders, after a hearing, upon its determination that disclosure is necessary for the conduct of proceedings before it and that failure to make the disclosure would be contrary to public interest or to the detriment of a party to the