State of Tennessee v. Michael Presson
[…] As we have stated, aggravated sexual battery is the “unlawful sexual contact with a victim by the defendant” when the victim “is less than thirteen (13) years of age.” T.C.A. § 39–13–504(a)(4) (2010). Attempted aggravated sexual battery requires proof that the defendant acted with the intent to complete a course of action that would constitute aggravated sexual battery and that his conduct constituted a substantial step toward the commission of the offense. See T.C.A. § 39-12-101(a)(3) (2010). The defendant’s conduct does not constitute a “substantial step . . . unless [his] entire course of action is corroborative of the intent to commit the offense.” Id. § 39-12-101(b).