Hendricks-Pearce v. State, Department of Corrections
[…] See Alaska R. App. P. 106(a) (“In an appeal to the supreme court, any issue or point on appeal on which the justices are equally divided is affirmed in that appeal, but the issue or point decided by an equally divided court shall not have precedential effect.”); Barnica v. Kenai Peninsula Borough Sch. Dist., 46 P.3d 974, 982 n.1 (Alaska 2002) (Bryner, J., dissenting). 2 AS 33.30.028 reads, in relevant part: (a) . . . [T]he liability for payment of the costs of medical . . . care provided or made available to a prisoner . . . is, subject to (b) of this section, the responsibility of the (continued...) -18- 6899 question of whether a prisoner who has received medical care outside of the DOC system but does not have access to one of the enumerated collateral sources listed in subsection (a) is rendered personally liable for the cost of the outside medical services under AS 33.30.028. In my view, the best reading of this statute is that subsection (a) creates personal liability for all types of health care — both that provided in-house by DOC staff and contractors and that made available by outside medical providers — when the prisoner has a collateral source enumerated in subsection (a). But when a prisoner has no such collateral source, then subsections (a) and (b), read in conjunction, create personal liability on the part of the prisoner only for health care provided in-house by DOC but not for care rendered by outside health care professionals. 2 (...continued) prisoner and the (1) prisoner’s insurer if the prisoner is insured . . . ; (2) Department of Health and Social Services if the prisoner is eligible for assistance . . . ; (3) United States Department of Veterans Affairs if the prisoner is eligible for veterans’ benefits . . . ; (4) United States Public Health Service, the Indian Health Service, or any affiliated group or agency if the prisoner is a Native American and is entitled to medical care . . . ; (5) parent or guardian of the prisoner if the prisoner is under the age of 18. (b) The [DOC] commissioner shall require prisoners who are without resources under (a) of this section to pay the costs of medical . . . care provided to them by the department. At a minimum, the prisoner shall be required to pay a portion of the costs based upon the prisoner’s ability to pay. -19- 6899 The court today takes a different view.