Hendricks-Pearce v. State, Department of Corrections
[…] III. STANDARD OF REVIEW This case primarily involves a matter of statutory interpretation. Statutory interpretation is a question of law to which we apply our independent judgment.21 However,“an agency’s interpretation of a law within its area of jurisdiction can help resolve lingering ambiguity, particularly when the agency’s interpretation is longstanding.”22 Whether the common fund doctrine applies to this case is also a question of law that we review independently.23 IV. DISCUSSION A. A Prisoner Is Liable For The Costs Of Medical Care Provided Or Made Available. As noted above, under AS 33.30.028(a) “the liability for payment of the costs of medical . . . care provided or made available to a prisoner . . . is, subject to (b) of this section, the responsibility of the prisoner . . . .” (Emphasis added.)