Hendricks-Pearce v. State, Department of Corrections
[…] IV. DISCUSSION

A. A Prisoner Is Liable For The Costs Of Medical Care Provided Or Made Available.

As noted _ above, under _ AS 33.80.028(a) "the liability for payment of the costs of medical ... care provided or made available to a prisoner ... is, subject to (b) of this section, the responsibility of the prisoner. ..." (Emphasis added.) The following subsection, AS 33.30.028(b), states that "[the commissioner shall require prisoners who are without resources under (a) ... to pay the costs of medical ... care provided to them by the department. At a minimum, the prisoner shall be required to pay a portion of the costs based upon the prisoner's ability to pay.”