Hendricks-Pearce v. State, Department of Corrections
[…] We therefore AFFIRM the superior court's judgment.

STOWERS, Justice, not participating.

FABE, Chief Justice, with whom MAASSEN, Justice, joins, dissenting.

. AS 33.30.011(4)(A); State, Dep't of Corr. v. Hendricks-Pearce, HenP.3d 1088, 1089 (Alaska 2011) (citing AS 33.30.011(4)(A); Abraham v. State, 585 P.2d 526, 531 (Alaska 1978); Rust v. State, 582 P.2d 134, 143 (Alaska 1978)).

. Hendricks-Pearce, 254 P.3d at 1089-90 (citing 22 Alaska Administrative Code (AAC) 05.121(b) (2004).

. AS 33.30.028 provides, in relevant part:

(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the liability for payment of the costs of medical ... care provided or made available to a prisoner committed to the custody of the commissioner is, subject to (b) of this section, the responsibility of the prisoner and the
(1) prisoner's insurer if the prisoner is insured ...;
(2) Department of Health and Social Services if the prisoner is eligible for assistance
[[Image here]]
(3) United States Department of Veterans Affairs if the prisoner is eligible for veterans' [medical] benefits ...;
(4) United States Public Health Service, the Indian Health Service, or any affiliated group or agency if the prisoner is [eligible]; and
(5) parent or guardian of the prisoner if the prisoner is under the age of 18.
(b) The commissioner shall require prisoners who are without resources under (a) of this section to pay the costs of medical ... care provided to them by the department. At a minimum, the prisoner shall be required to pay a portion of the costs based upon the prisoner's ability to pay.

. 254 P.3d 1088.

. Id. at 1090. "Dewell Pearce died in November 2009 and Anita Hendricks-Pearce, his estate's personal representative, was substituted in his place." Id. at 1090 n. 3. For ease of reference we use "Pearce" throughout this opinion to refer to both the

.Id.

.Id.

.Id.

.Id.