with whom MAASSEN, Justice, joins, dissenting.
[…] . Because the court is evenly divided on the issue in this case, the plurality's opinion has the effect of affirming the superior court's ruling but will have no precedential value. See Alaska R.App. P. 106(a) ("In an appeal to the supreme court, any issue or point on appeal on which the justices are equally divided is affirmed in that appeal, but the issue or point decided by an equally divided court shall not have precedential effect."); Barnica v. Kenai Peninsula Borough Sch. Dist., 46 P.3d 974, 982 n. 1 (Alaska 2002) (Bryner, J., dissenting).
. AS 33.30.028 reads, in relevant part:
(a) ... [The liability for payment of the costs of medical ... care provided or made available to a prisoner ... is, subject to (b) of this section, the responsibility of the prisoner and the
(1) prisoner's insurer if the prisoner is insured ...;
(2) Department of Health and Social Services if the prisoner is eligible for assistance
[[Image here]]
(3) United States Department of Veterans Affairs if the prisoner is eligible for veterans' benefits ...;
(4) United States Public Health Service, the Indian Health Service, or any affiliated group or agency if the prisoner is a Native American and is entitled to medical care ...;
(5) parent or guardian of the prisoner if the prisoner is under the age of 18.
(b) The [DOC] commissioner shall require prisoners who are without resources under (a) of this section to pay the costs of medical ... care provided to them by the department. Ata minimum, the prisoner shall be required to pay a portion of the costs based upon the prisoner's ability to pay.
. Op. at 9-10.
. Id. at 9.
. Id. at 15.
. Id. at 12.
. Id.
. Id. at 11-12.
. AS 33.30.028(a) (emphasis added).