with whom MAASSEN, Justice, joins, dissenting.
[…] . Op. at 10.
. See AS 33.30.028(a)(1) (making certain types of medical care the "responsibility" of the "prisoner's insurer if the prisoner is insured").
. See AS 33.30.028(a)(2)-(4) (making certain types of medical care the "responsibility" of the Department of Health and Social Services and the United States Department of Veterans Affairs, "if the prisoner is eligible," and the United States Public Health Service or the Indian Health Service, "if the prisoner is a Native American and is entitled to medical care from those agencies or groups").
. See AS 33.30.028(a)(5) (making certain types of medical care the "responsibility" of the "parent or guardian of the prisoner if the prisoner is under the age of 18").
. Op. at 10.
. Id.
. Staffer Dennis DeWitt testified to the House Finance Committee that the statute is "designed to act as a deterrent to frivolous complaints."