Larry B. v. Cynthia B.
[…] We review questions of law de novo. Syl., Carr v. Hancock, 216 W.Va. 474, 607 S.E.2d 803 (2004). 2 Petitioner Husband first argues that the courts below erred in finding that no de facto marriage existed between Respondent Wife and her boyfriend as of April 30, 2012, given West Virginia Code § 48-5-707, which requires application and review of evidentiary factors that aid in the determination of the existence of a de facto marriage. West Virginia Code § 48-5-707 reads, in relevant part, as follows: (a)(l) In the discretion of the court, an award of spousal support may be reduced or terminated upon specific written findings by the court that since the granting of a divorce and the award of spousal support a de facto marriage has existed between the spousal support payee and another person. (2) In determining whether an existing award of spousal support should be reduced or terminated because of an alleged de facto marriage between a payee and another person, the court should elicit the nature and extent of the relationship in question. The court should give consideration, without limitation, to circumstances such as the following in determining the relationship of an ex-spouse to another person: (A) The extent to which the ex-spouse and the other person have held themselves out as a married couple by engaging in conduct such as using the same last name, using a common mailing address, referring to each other in terms such as “my husband” or “ my wife”, or otherwise conducting themselves in a manner that evidences a stable marriage-like relationship; (B) The period of time that the ex-spouse has resided with another person not related by consanguinity or affinity in a permanent place of abode; (C) The duration