Larry B. v. Cynthia B.
[…] W.Va. Code § 48-5-707(a)(2)(I). Finally, Petitioner Husband argues that the courts below erred by denying his request for reconsideration because Respondent Wife misled the family court as to her “ primary” residence because she dramatically curtailed her water usage in the Charleston townhome starting in October 2012 and continuing through January 2013. He also argues that the court erred in awarding attorney's fees to Respondent Wife. West Virginia Code § 51-2A-10, in part, states: Any party may file a motion for reconsideration of a temporary or final order of the family court for the following reasons: (1) M istake, inadvertence, surprise, excusable neglect or unavoidable cause; (2) 5 newly discovered evidence which by due diligence could not have been available at the time the matter was submitted to the court for decision; (3) fraud, misrepresentation or other conduct of an adverse party; (4) clerical or other technical deficiencies contained in the order; or (5) any other reason justifying relief from the operation of the order. Furthermore, we have held that “ [a]n appeal of the denial of a Rule 60(b) motion brings to consideration for review only the order of denial itself and not the substance supporting the underlying judgment nor the final judgment order.” Syl. Pt. 3, Toler v.