STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] business valuation. Petitioner also takes issue with the dates of the financial statements used by
the family court, arguing that the accounts on the date of separation control the analysis and
distribution. One key issue in this assignment of error is the fact that a large sum of money was
removed from one of the accounts shortly before the parties’ separation. While petitioner
contends that the money was transferred to a certificate of deposit that was divided and
distributed to respondent, he fails to provide sufficient evidence to support that contention. West
Virginia Code § 48-7-206(3) states as follows:
Any assets with a fair market value of five hundred dollars or more which would
be considered part of the estate of either or both of the parties if owned by either
or both of them at the time of the action, but which was transferred for inadequate
consideration, wasted, given away or otherwise unaccounted for by one of the
parties, within five years prior to the filing of the petition or length of the
marriage, whichever is shorter, shall be presumed to be part of the estate and shall
be subject to the disclosure requirement contained in this part 2. With respect to
such transfers the spouse shall have the same right and remedies as a creditor
whose debt was contracted at the time the transfer was made under article one-a
[§§ 40-1A et seq.], chapter forty of this code. Transfers which resulted in an
exchange of assets of substantially equivalent value need not be specifically
disclosed when such assets are otherwise identified in the statement of net worth.
The removal of the money from the account close in time to the parties’ separation without
documentation showing that the money was deposited into the account as claimed by petitioner,
therefore, results in the missing money being distributed as part of the marital property. Further,