STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] On appeal, the circuit court
affirmed the order of the family court. It is from that order that petitioner appeals.
In reviewing a final order entered by a circuit court judge upon a review of, or
upon a refusal to review, a final order of a family court judge, we review the
findings of fact made by the family court judge under the clearly erroneous
standard, and the application of law to the facts under an abuse of discretion
standard. We review questions of law de novo.
Syl., Carr v. Hancock, 216 W.Va. 474, 607 S.E.2d 803 (2004). West Virginia Code § 48-7-103
(2012) provides that “[i]n the absence of a valid agreement, the court shall presume that all
marital property is to be divided equally between the parties, . . .” Further, “[a] husband and wife
are liable when any article purchased by either goes to: (1) The support of the family; (2) The
joint benefit of both; . . . .” W.Va. Code § 48-29-303(b) (2012).
Petitioner asserts six assignments of error in his petition before this Court. Two of