Joe Houghland Hooper, III v. Amanda Marie Bures Hooper
[…] To the extent Father’s concerns create difficulties in the future, the court retains the ability to modify the parenting schedule. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-405. Again giving deference to the trial court, we decline to disturb the parenting schedule. 11 Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-404 requires a final decree of divorce in cases involving children to incorporate a permanent parenting plan, including a residential parenting schedule; § 36-6-404(b) provides in part: Any permanent parenting plan shall include a residential schedule as defined in § 36-6-402. The court shall make residential provisions for each child, consistent with the child’s developmental level and the family’s social and economic circumstances, which encourage each parent to maintain a loving, stable, and nurturing relationship with the child. The child’s residential schedule shall be consistent with this part. The statute then proceeds to set forth fifteen factors and a sixteenth discretionary catch-all provision a court is to consider when determining residential parenting time. See Bryant v. Bryant, No. M2007-02386-COA- R3-CV, 2008 WL 4254364, at *5– 6 (Tenn. Ct. App.