Schimsky v. Higgins CA
[…] Cal.App.4th 450, 470.)

       "'Defamation constitutes an injury to reputation; the injury may occur by means of

libel or slander. [Citation.] . . . A false and unprivileged oral communication attributing



2      Section 45 provides: "Libel is a false and unprivileged publication by writing,
printing, picture, effigy, or other fixed representation to the eye, which exposes any
person to hatred, contempt, ridicule, or obloquy, or which causes him to be shunned or
avoided, or which has a tendency to injure him in his occupation."

3       Section 46 provides: "Slander is a false and unprivileged publication, orally
uttered . . . which: [¶] 1. Charges any person with crime, or with having been indicted,
convicted, or punished for crime; [¶] 2. Imputes in him the present existence of an
infectious, contagious, or loathsome disease; [¶] 3. Tends directly to injure him in respect
to his office, profession, trade or business, either by imputing to him general
disqualification in those respects which the office or other occupation peculiarly requires,
or by imputing something with reference to his office, profession, trade, or business that
has a natural tendency to lessen its profits; [¶] 4. Imputes to him impotence or a want of
chastity; or [¶] 5. Which, by natural consequence, causes actual damage."

                                             11
to a person specific misdeeds or certain unfavorable characteristics or qualities, or

uttering certain other derogatory statements regarding a person, constitutes slander.' "

(Haley v. Casa Del Rey Homeowners Assn.