Clayton v. Marin Mortgage Bankers CA1/5
[…] The failure to lodge a timely and specific objection to expert testimony generally forfeits a challenge to that testimony on appeal. (SCI California Funeral Services, Inc. v. Five Bridges Foundation (2012) 203 Cal.App.4th 549, 563; Evid. Code, § 353.) Second, defendants have not included the expert witness exchange documents in the record on appeal, and plaintiff’s counsel represented to the trial court (without contradiction) that the defense had not participated in the expert exchange. Code of Civil Procedure section 2034.300, which authorizes the exclusion of expert testimony under certain circumstances, requires an objection by a party “who has made a complete and timely compliance with Section 2034.260” [governing the expert exchange procedure].