Filed 9/22/14; pub. order 10/21/14 (see end of opn.)
[…] techniques. (Alliance Mortgage Co. v. Rothwell (1995) 10 Cal.4th 1226, 1236-1237.)
16
lack of foundation. Plaintiffs claim that the trial court’s evidentiary ruling is error
because Evidence Code section 813, subdivision (a) allows a property owner to testify
regarding the property’s value. But an owner’s right to testify regarding the value of real
property under section 813 is not absolute. (Evid. Code, § 811; Contra Costa Water Dist.
v. Bar-C Properties (1992) 5 Cal.App.4th 652, 661.) Contrary to plaintiffs’ assertion that
ownership itself supplies foundation under Evidence Code section 813, a property owner
is bound by the same rules of admissibility as any other witness regarding the value of
real property. (Evid. Code, § 814 [requiring a foundation for real property value opinion
based on information “of a type that reasonably may be relied upon by an expert forming
an opinion as to the value of property[.]”];Contra Costa Water Dist., supra, at p. 661; see
also San Bernardino Flood Control Dist. v. Sweet (1967) 255 Cal.App.2d 889, 898.)
Under Evidence Code section 814, the Jones’ opinion lacked foundation. Thus, the trial
court’s ruling was not an abuse of discretion. (Miranda v.