PENDERGAST v. ASRS
[…] conditions are met (emphasis added)); see also Black’s Law Dictionary 612
(9th ed. 2009) (defining “entitle” as “[t]o grant a legal right to or qualify
for.”).
9
PENDERGAST v. ASRS
Opinion of the Court
Chapter 5, we conclude in this instance the legislature intended “may” to
mean “[t]o be a possibility” or “can”; in these statutes, “may” indicates the
member is afforded the choice of exercising benefits. See, e.g., A.R.S. § 38-
757(A) (“After application on a form prescribed by the director, [an ASRS]
member may retire on reaching the member’s normal retirement date.”
(emphasis added)); A.R.S. § 38-885(A) (“A member [of the Corrections
Officer Retirement Plan] may retire if the member” satisfies certain
conditions (emphasis added)); A.R.S. § 38-805(C) (“A member [of the
Elected Officials’ Retirement Plan] . . . who has at least five years of
credited service and who ceases to hold office as an elected official may
take early retirement.” (emphasis added)). Further, applying a legislative-
permissive definition of “may” in the context of the public retirement
system would also jeopardize other basic retirement benefits integral to
the public retirement system by leading to the impermissible result that a