Pendergast v. Arizona State Retirement System
[…] ASRS Opinion of the Court Chapter 5, we conclude in this instance the legislature intended “may” to mean “[t]o be a possibility” or “can”; in these statutes, “may” indicates the member is afforded the choice of exercising benefits. See, e.g., A.R.S. § 38- 757(A) (“After application on a form prescribed by the director, [an ASRS] member may retire on reaching the member’s normal retirement date.” (emphasis added)); A.R.S. § 38-885(A) (“A member [of the Corrections Officer Retirement Plan] may retire if the member” satisfies certain conditions (emphasis added)); A.R.S. § 38-805(C) (“A member [of the Elected Officials’ Retirement Plan] . . . who has at least five years of credited service and who ceases to hold office as an elected official may take early retirement.” (emphasis added)).