PENDERGAST v. ASRS
[…] (“[B]y accepting the job and continuing work, the employee has accepted
the State’s offer of retirement benefits, and the State may not impair or
abrogate that contract without offering consideration and obtaining the
consent of the employee.” (emphasis added) (citations omitted)). “If a
literal interpretation of statutory language leads to an absurd result, the
court has a duty to construe it, if possible, so that it is reasonable and
workable.” State Farm Auto. Ins. Co. v. Dressler, 153 Ariz. 527, 531, 738 P.2d
1134, 1138 (App. 1987) (citations omitted); see also A.R.S. § 1-211(B)
(“Statutes shall be liberally construed to effect their objects and to promote
justice.”).
¶19 Finally, construing the ambiguity in “may” in § 38-743(A)
against an ASRS member would be incongruent with the robust
contractual theory of public retirement system benefits recognized by
Yeazell and confirmed by Article 29, Section 1(C). See Fields, CV-13-0005-T-