IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] ministerial duties to act to care for and protect children in its custody).
9
¶18. The Legislature has provided that “school boards . . . shall have the . . . power . . . [t]o
prescribe and enforce rules and regulations . . . for the government of schools . . . .” Miss.
Code Ann. § 37-7-301(l) (Rev. 2013) (emphasis added). If the school board exercises its
authorized power and prescribes a regulation(s) positively imposing a duty on the school,
then Section 11-46-9(1)(b) requires that the school exercise ordinary care in the execution
or performance of that regulation. See Miss. Code Ann. § 11-46-9 (Rev. 2012). Moreover,
Section 37-9-69 explicitly states, in pertinent part, “[i]t shall be the duty of each
superintendent, principal and teacher in the public schools . . . to observe and enforce the
statutes, rules and regulations prescribed for the operation of schools. Miss. Code. Ann. § 37-
6-69 (Rev. 2013). As such, the Legislature has granted the school district the authority to
create a rule or regulation, e.g., through a student handbook, which imposes a positive duty
on a school.