United States Court of Appeals
[…] of some particular time. See Salt Lake City v. Western Area Power Admin.,
926 F.2d 974, 984 (10th Cir. 1991) (“The most fundamental guide to
statutory construction is common sense.”). The most reasonable and
logical point at which to note that a “failure” has already occurred is the
point at or after the due date when the lack of payment has become willful.
(D. Ct. Docket, Case No. 09-CR-20075-JML, Memorandum and Order, # 75 at 3.)
In the absence of case law specifically on point, the judge noted how this Court
and other circuits apparently accept the concept of a deadline in § 7202 when applying a
statute of limitations found in 26 U.S.C. § 6531(4). Although those courts did not discuss
8
26 U.S.C. § 7203 states in relevant part:
Any person required under this title to pay any estimated tax or tax, or
required by this title or by regulations made under authority thereof to make
a return, keep any records, or supply any information, who willfully fails to
pay such estimated tax or tax, make such return, keep such records, or
supply such information, at the time or times required by law or
regulations, shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be guilty
of a misdemeanor . . . .
(emphasis added).
-8-
the absence of an explicit due date in § 7202, their rulings necessarily included this
section as an “offense of willfully failing to pay any tax, or make any return . . . at the
time or times required by law or regulations,” as required by the application of 26 U.S.C.
§ 6531(4). Thus, the judge concluded, this Court and other circuits have understood §
7202 to contain a deadline component.
We agree with the trial judge’s sound reasoning and add an additional reason why
Quinn’s argument cannot succeed.