N.W.2d 747 (2012); Bassinger v. Nebraska Heart Hosp., 282 Neb. 835,
[…] Rader v. Speer Auto, 287
Neb. 116, 841 N.W.2d 383 (2013). Regarding questions of law,
an appellate court in workers’ compensation cases is obligated
to make its own decisions. Id.
[4] Statutory interpretation presents a question of law, for
which an appellate court has an obligation to reach an inde-
pendent conclusion irrespective of the determination made
by the court below. Hess v. State, 287 Neb. 559, 843 N.W.2d
648 (2014).
Nebraska Advance Sheets
RODGERS v. NEBRASKA STATE FAIR 99
Cite as 288 Neb. 92
ANALYSIS
At issue in this case is the interpretation of the third para-
graph of § 48-121(3), which was added to the statute by 2007
Neb. Laws, L.B. 588. As stated above, this paragraph provides:
If, in the compensation court’s discretion, compensa-
tion benefits payable for a loss or loss of use of more than
one member or parts of more than one member set forth
in this subdivision, resulting from the same accident or
illness, do not adequately compensate the employee for
such loss or loss of use and such loss or loss of use results
in at least a thirty percent loss of earning capacity, the
compensation court shall, upon request of the employee,
determine the employee’s loss of earning capacity con-
sistent with the process for such determination under
subdivision (1) or (2) of this section, and in such a case
the employee shall not be entitled to compensation under
this subdivision.
This third paragraph was first introduced as 2007 Neb.
Laws, L.B. 77, which was later inserted into L.B. 588. In Smith
v. Mark Chrisman Trucking, 285 Neb. 826, 829, 829 N.W.2d
717, 720 (2013), we stated that this amendment created a new