N.W.2d 747 (2012); Bassinger v. Nebraska Heart Hosp., 282 Neb. 835,
[…] partial in character, except in cases covered by subdivi-
sion (3); and subdivision (3) sets out “schedule” injuries
to specified parts of the body with compensation estab-
lished therefore [sic].
198 Neb. at 384, 253 N.W.2d at 33. Although we recognize
that the provisions of § 48-121 have been revised from time
to time, historically, our cases as described below have noted
that loss of earning capacity calculations were relevant to
determining an award under § 48-121(1) and (2) and, since
2007, such calculation is relevant to a potential award under
§ 48-121(3).
Turning to the current statute, the first sentence of the sec-
ond paragraph of § 48-121(3) provides:
In any case in which there is a loss or loss of use
of more than one member or parts of more than one
member set forth in this subdivision, but not amounting
Nebraska Advance Sheets
RODGERS v. NEBRASKA STATE FAIR 101
Cite as 288 Neb. 92
to total and permanent disability, compensation benefits
shall be paid for the loss or loss of use of each such
member or part thereof, with the periods of benefits to
run consecutively.
The last sentence of the second paragraph of § 48-121(3)
states that where there is “permanent partial loss of the use or
function of any of the members mentioned in” § 48-121(3),
the employee shall receive compensation benefits in the pro-
portionate amount based on the schedule set forth in the first
paragraph of § 48-121(3). The second paragraph of § 48-121(3)
thus provides for compensation where there is more than
one member involved.