N.W.2d 747 (2012); Bassinger v. Nebraska Heart Hosp., 282 Neb. 835,
[…] restrictions relating to the left knee and therefore limited its
consideration of the evidence and made an award based on
scheduled member benefits. Referring to the provisions in the
third paragraph of § 48-121(3), the court stated that “the sole
issue in this case is whether or not [the third paragraph] from
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-121[(3)] applies so [Rodgers] is entitled
to a loss of earning power rather than the payment schedule
for scheduled member disability.”
The statutory language to which the court referred and
which is central to this appeal is found in the third paragraph of
§ 48-121(3). This paragraph was added in 2007, and provides
in its entirety:
If, in the compensation court’s discretion, compensa-
tion benefits payable for a loss or loss of use of more than
one member or parts of more than one member set forth
in this subdivision, resulting from the same accident or
illness, do not adequately compensate the employee for
such loss or loss of use and such loss or loss of use results
in at least a thirty percent loss of earning capacity, the
compensation court shall, upon request of the employee,
determine the employee’s loss of earning capacity con-
sistent with the process for such determination under
subdivision (1) or (2) of this section, and in such a case
the employee shall not be entitled to compensation under
this subdivision.
We have previously considered this amendatory language
and noted that
Nebraska Advance Sheets
RODGERS v. NEBRASKA STATE FAIR 97
Cite as 288 Neb. 92
[o]ther than the amendment at issue, the portions of
§ 48-121(3) then and now provide for compensation
based on designated amounts for scheduled member inju-
ries, but no loss of earning capacity [except as may
result from the second paragraph of § 48-121(3)]. The
amendment provides for the loss of earning capacity
at the court’s discretion where there is a loss or loss of
use of more than one member which results in at least a
30- ercent loss of earning capacity.
p
Smith v. Mark Chrisman Trucking, 285 Neb. 826, 830, 829
N.W.2d 717, 720 (2013).
In its award, the Workers’ Compensation Court endeav-
ored to interpret the new language of § 48-121(3). The court
focused on the introductory sentence of the new third para-
graph, which provides that the option to consider an award of
loss of earning capacity depends on the availability of compen-
sation benefits payable “for a loss or loss of use of more than
one member or parts of more than one member.” The court
concluded that “there must be at least a functional loss of use
in the form of permanent physical restrictions for each sched-
uled member” in order to perform a loss of earning capacity
calculation. The court stated that “‘a loss’ clearly relates to a