JEFFREY BROYLES v. DIRECTOR OF REVENUE, STATE OF MISSOURI
[…] The record supports the conclusion that Officer Fillmore had reasonable grounds to arrest Broyles for DWI, and the trial court’s judgment was not against the weight of the evidence. For all of the reasons stated above, Broyles’ point is denied. The trial court’s judgment is affirmed. WILLIAM W. FRANCIS, JR., C.J. - OPINION AUTHOR NANCY STEFFEN RAHMEYER, P.J. - Concurs DANIEL E. SCOTT, J. - Concurs 5 Broyles also argues there was only one arrest in this case, which was immediately after Broyles was stopped. We disagree. Broyles was clearly arrested at the scene of the stop. Section 544.180, RSMo 2000, provides “arrest is made by an actual restraint of the person of the defendant, or by his submission to the custody of the officer[.]” The first arrest took place when Broyles was restrained by Officer Fillmore and placed in handcuffs.