City of Dana Point v. Beach Cities Collective CA4/3
[…] The court also imposed fines and penalties on Lambert and Beach Cities consisting of $25,000 for violating the narcotics abatement law (§ 11581) and $297,500, calculated at $500 a day for the 595 days BCC illegally sold marijuana to the public. Lambert now appeals. II DISCUSSION A. Evidence Code section 913 Lambert contends the trial court erred by drawing adverse inferences from his invocation of the Fifth Amendment, effectively punishing him for exercising his civil rights, and thereby violating Evidence Code section 913. That section provides: “If in the instant proceeding or on a prior occasion a privilege is or was exercised not to testify with respect to any matter, or to refuse to disclose or to prevent another from disclosing any matter, neither the presiding officer nor counsel may comment theron, no presumption shall arise because of the exercise of the privilege, and the trier of fact may not draw any inference thereon as to the credibility of the witness or as to any matter at issue in the proceeding.” (Evid. Code, § 913.) The City argues that “[n]otwitstanding” this clear statutory prohibition, an adverse inference was nevertheless permissible because the Fifth Amendment does not bar it. (See Baxter v.