Renteria v. Gutierrez CA5
[…] (Lingenfelter v. County of Fresno, supra, 154 Cal.App.4th at p. 206; see also Combs v. Skyriver Communications, Inc. (2008) 159 Cal.App.4th 1242, 1262; Lucchesi v. Giannini & Uniack (1984) 158 Cal.App.3d 777, 784, fn. 7, overruled on a different ground in Wilson v. Parker, Covert & Chidester (2002) 28 Cal.4th 811, 824.) Therefore, in this case, we treat the trial court’s order granting respondent’s motion for nonsuit as one for judgment. (See Jazayeri v. Mao (2009) 174 Cal.App.4th 301, 314, fn. 23.)6 Code of Civil Procedure section 631.8, subdivision (a) provides, in relevant part: “After a party has completed his presentation of evidence in a trial by the court, the other party, without waiving his right to offer evidence in support of his defense or in rebuttal in the event the motion is not granted, may move for a judgment. The court as trier of the facts shall weigh the evidence and may render a judgment in favor of the moving party, in which case the court shall make a statement of decision as provided in Sections 632 and 634, or may decline to render any judgment until the close of all the evidence.” In a motion for judgment, the trial court “must decide questions of credibility, must weigh the evidence, and must make findings of fact. [Citations.]” (Lingenfelter v. County of Fresno, supra, 154 Cal.App.4th at p. 204; see Ford v. Miller Meat Co. (1994) 28 Cal.App.4th 1196, 1200; Jordan v.