Renteria v. Gutierrez CA5
[…] and by his acknowledgment that he had filed his own 7Code of Civil Procedure section 1971 provides as follows: “No estate or interest in real property, other than for leases for a term not exceeding one year, nor any power over or concerning it, or in any manner relating thereto, can be created, granted, assigned, surrendered, or declared, otherwise than by operation of law, or a conveyance or other instrument in writing, subscribed by the party creating, granting, assigning, surrendering, or declaring the same, or by the party’s lawful agent thereunto authorized by writing.” 8Probate Code section 15206 states as follows: “A trust in relation to real property is not valid unless evidenced by one of the following methods: [¶] (a) By a written instrument signed by the trustee, or by the trustee’s agent if authorized in writing to do so. [¶] (b) By a written instrument conveying the trust property signed by the settlor, or by the settlor’s agent if authorized in writing to do so. [¶] (c) By operation of law.” 11. unsuccessful lawsuit against [respondent] relating to the estate of Erlinda. The court, therefore, discounted the testimony of [appellants]’ witnesses. “[Appellants] failed to present sufficient evidence to preponderate that the purported loan had been repaid.