State v. Hiemstra
[…] See State v. Martinez, 15 Ariz. App. 10, 12, 485 P.2d 600, 602 (1971) (“It is axiomatic that intent or knowledge may be inferred from the circumstances surrounding a person’s behavior or action.”). Although Hiemstra testified he acquired the vehicle from his uncle and did not know it was stolen, jurors obviously disbelieved his version of events. See State v. Roberts, 139 Ariz. 117, 121, 677 P.2d 280, 284 (App. 1983) (questions of witness credibility are for the jury to resolve). Substantial evidence supports the conviction for theft of means of transportation. II. Theft ¶9 A.R.S. § 13-1802(A)(5) states that a person commits theft by knowingly controlling, without legal authority, “property of another knowing or having reason to know that the property was stolen.” Hiemstra does not dispute being in possession of a stolen bicycle.