Nebraska Advance Sheets
[…] all their rights and obligations.” Dougherty v. Swift-Eckrich,
Inc., 4 Neb. App. 653, 658, 547 N.W.2d 522, 525 (1996).
Nevertheless, in civil cases, a court of general jurisdiction has
inherent power to vacate or modify its own judgment during
the term in which it was issued. Fitzgerald v. Fitzgerald, 286
Neb. 96, 835 N.W.2d 44 (2013). The paternity decree was filed
in 1996, so this avenue is not available to Brian. The district
court’s inherent power to vacate the judgment, as extended
by statute, has also expired. See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-2001(1)
(Reissue 2008). Another avenue to vacate a paternity judgment
might include § 25-2001(4)(c), providing for relief from fraud
by the successful party or relief due to “newly discovered
material evidence which could neither have been discovered
with reasonable diligence before trial nor have been discovered
with reasonable diligence in time to move for a new trial.” The
standard for showing fraud or newly discovered evidence is
high. Alisha C. v. Jeremy C., 283 Neb. 340, 808 N.W.2d 875
(2012). Another avenue sometimes available is to invoke the
concurrent independent equity jurisdiction of the court which
allows the court to modify its own decree.