Nebraska Advance Sheets
[…] on the finding that Brian was not the biological father of the
child. We reverse the October 29, 2012, order and remand
the cause for further proceedings limited to modification of
child support.
Brian, as the Legal Father, Applied to Modify Child
Support. The Application to Modify Was Subject
to Established Modification Principles.
The child at issue in this case, B.M., was born in August
1994. In January 1995, Brian signed a notarized acknowl-
edgment, and in July 1996, a decree was filed which found
that Brian is the legal father of B.M. Section 43-1409, as
it existed when Brian signed the acknowledgment, provided
that the “signing of a notarized acknowledgment . . . by the
alleged father shall create a rebuttable presumption of pater-
nity as against the alleged father. Such a signed and notarized
acknowledgment or a certified copy or certified reproduction
thereof shall be admissible in evidence in any proceeding to
establish support.” § 43-1409 (Cum. Supp. 1996). This version
of § 43-1409 creates an evidentiary rebuttable presumption
of paternity and provides that the acknowledgment is admis-
sible evidence. Compare Cesar C. v. Alicia L., 281 Neb. 979,
985, 800 N.W.2d 249, 254 (2011) (stating as to later version