Nebraska Advance Sheets
[…] claim and implicitly raised a mistake of fact. So the court’s
additional hearing was not an attempt to improperly expand
the proceeding to include the disestablishment issue. Nor did
the court improperly suggest that it would favorably entertain
Brian’s amended pleading. The State benefited from an oppor-
tunity to present evidence on the issues that the court believed
were relevant.
More important, the majority’s insinuations are simply
beside the point. The court was mistaken in its belief that
duress, fraud, or material mistake of fact was at issue. In 1995,
§ 43-1409 provided the following:
The signing of a notarized acknowledgment, whether
under section 43-1408.01 or otherwise, by the alleged
father shall create a rebuttable presumption of paternity
as against the alleged father. Such a signed and notarized
acknowledgment or a certified copy or certified reproduc-
tion thereof shall be admissible in evidence in any pro-
ceeding to establish support.6
Under the 1995 version of the statute, if Brian rebutted the
presumption of paternity, he had no obligation to continue
paying child support and the State had no right to seek it. It
was not until 1997 that the Legislature amended § 43-1409