Nebraska Advance Sheets
[…] See, e.g., State on
behalf of L.L.B. v. Hill, 268 Neb. 355, 682 N.W.2d 709 (2004).
In the dissolution of marriage context of Alisha C., we stated
that “[t]here are no published cases in Nebraska where a pater-
nity determination in a dissolution and support decree was set
aside under the court’s independent equity jurisdiction.” 283
Neb. at 347, 808 N.W.2d at 882.
The dissent, perhaps recognizing the necessity to set aside
the decree in order to vacate the legal finding of paternity, con-
cludes that “the obvious remedy, for petitioners like Brian at
least, is § 43-1409, as it existed in 1995.” That statute provided
in its entirety as follows:
The signing of a notarized acknowledgment, whether
under section 43-1408.01 or otherwise, by the alleged
father shall create a rebuttable presumption of paternity
as against the alleged father. Such a signed and nota-
rized acknowledgment or a certified copy or certified
Nebraska Advance Sheets
STATE ON BEHALF OF B.M. v. BRIAN F. 125
Cite as 288 Neb. 106
reproduction thereof shall be admissible in evidence in
any proceeding to establish support.
This statute is merely an evidentiary presumption. See, also,
§ 43-1412(1) (providing for admissibility of acknowledgment
in proceeding to establish paternity). Further, unlike the 1997
and later versions of § 43-1409 which provide a method
to rescind or challenge acknowledgments and state that an
unchallenged acknowledgment “is considered a legal finding”
of paternity, the above-quoted statutory language does not in
and of itself serve to make the acknowledgment a legal find-
ing of paternity. The finding of paternity in the instant case is
found in the decree; the pre-1997 version of § 43-1409 is not