Nebraska Advance Sheets
[…] (1) completed a notarized acknowledgment of paternity
pursuant to section 43-1408.01, (2) adopted the child,
or (3) knew that the child was conceived through artifi-
cial insemination.
Brian did not seek to utilize this statute, and we believe that
neither disestablishment nor the setting aside of the decree
was at issue in the case. The district court concluded that
based on ex post facto principles, § 43-1412.01 was not
applicable.
After determining that § 43-1412.01 was not applicable to
this case, the district court considered the acknowledgment
statute, § 43-1409, as it has essentially existed since 1997. This
version of § 43-1409 provides in part:
The signing of a notarized acknowledgment, whether
under section 43-1408.01 or otherwise, by the alleged
father shall create a rebuttable presumption of paternity as
against the alleged father. The signed, notarized acknowl-
edgment is subject to the right of any signatory to rescind
the acknowledgment within the earlier of (1) sixty days
or (2) the date of an administrative or judicial proceeding
relating to the child, including a proceeding to establish
a support order in which the signatory is a party. After
the rescission period a signed, notarized acknowledgment
is considered a legal finding which may be challenged
only on the basis of fraud, duress, or material mistake
of fact with the burden of proof upon the challenger,
and the legal responsibilities, including the child support
Nebraska Advance Sheets
STATE ON BEHALF OF B.M. v. BRIAN F. 117
Cite as 288 Neb. 106
obligation, of any signatory arising from the acknowledg-
ment shall not be suspended during the challenge, except
for good cause shown.
Brian did not seek to utilize § 43-1409, and we believe that
rescission of the acknowledgment was not an issue in the case.
Referring to the post-1997 version of § 43-1409, the district
court concluded in its August 8, 2012, order that “[t]he stat-