STACY M. v. JASON M. 141
[…] 15
Id.
16
Alisha C., supra note 4.
Nebraska Advance Sheets
STACY M. v. JASON M. 147
Cite as 290 Neb. 141
in light of both the adjudicated father’s interests and the best
interests of the child.17
During both the proceedings below and in this appeal,
Jason unequivocally stated he is not seeking disestablishment
of paternity pursuant to § 43-1412.01. Despite this, he argues
that the language of the statute supports the equitable remedy
he pursues by providing “a court with the authority to sus-
pend a child support order without necessarily disestablishing
paternity.”18 The first sentence of § 43.1412.01 authorizes an
individual to ask a court to “set aside a final judgment, court
order, administrative order, obligation to pay child support, or
any other legal determination of paternity” based on the results
of genetic testing. Jason argues that the use of the word “or”
distinguishes an “obligation to pay child support” from a “legal
determination of paternity,” thus authorizing a court to suspend
the former without affecting the latter.