In re A.B. CA4/1
[…] ICWA protects the interests of Indian children, their tribes and families by establishing minimum federal standards for proceedings involving foster care placement or termination of parental rights. (25 U.S.C. § 1912; Welf. & Inst. Code, § 224.) ICWA applies to an Indian child under the age of 18 who is a member of a tribe, or who is eligible for tribal membership and whose biological parent is a member of a tribe. (25 U.S.C. § 1903(4); Welf. & Inst. Code, § 224.1, subd. (a) [adopting federal definition of " 'Indian child' "].) ICWA defines " 'parent' " as "any biological parent or parents of an Indian child or any Indian person who has lawfully adopted an Indian child . . . . It does not include the unwed father where paternity has not been acknowledged or established." (25 U.S.C. § 1903(9), italics added; Welf. & Inst. Code, § 224.1, subd. (c) [adopting federal definition of " 'parent' "].) Rolando and K.B. were not married.