Josue Herrera v. Eric Holder, Jr.
[…] Castrijon- Garcia, 704 F.3d at 1212 (internal quotation marks omitted). These crimes generally require some “evil intent.” Id. at 1213 (internal quotation marks omitted). Typically, non-fraudulent morally turpitudinous crimes “involve an intent to injure, actual injury, or a protected class of victims.” Id.; see also Turijan v. Holder, 744 F.3d 617, 619 (9th Cir. 2014) (“[N]on-fraudulent crimes of moral turpitude ‘almost always’ involve the intent to injure, actual injury, or a protected class of victim.” (quoting Nunez v. Holder, 594 F.3d 1124, 1131 (9th Cir. 2010))). II Section 13-1202(A)(3) bars a person from “threatening or intimidating.” Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-1202(A)(3). A person is guilty of violating the statute if he or she “threatens or intimidates by word or conduct: . . . [t]o cause physical injury to another person or damage to the property of another in order to promote, further or assist in the interests of or to cause, induce or solicit another person to 3 participate in a criminal street gang, a criminal syndicate or a racketeering enterprise.” Id.