Cite as 2014 Ark. 251
[…] We repeat that the SSI regulation relied on by respondent, 20 C.F.R. §
416.1202, applies only to a spouse eligible for SSI benefits who is living with his or
her ineligible spouse. Respondent contends that she and her husband were living
together at the time of their resource assessment; the Division contends that they were
not. MCCA provides that the “snapshot” assessment of a couple’s resources and of the
community spouse’s share is computed “as of the beginning of the first continuous
period of institutionalization ... of the institutionalized spouse.” 42 U.S.C.A. §
1396r-5(c)(1). An institutionalized spouse is “an individual who ... is in a medical
institution or nursing facility ... and is married to a spouse who is not in a medical
institution or nursing facility.” 42 U.S.C.A. § 1396r-5(h)(1). Therefore, by definition
an institutionalized spouse cannot be living with a community spouse. However, we
note that the dispute between the parties concerning whether the Mistricks were
living together is academic. The question is not whether the SSI regulation