Cite as 2014 Ark. 251
[…] are countable. Specifically, he contends that, pursuant to the “no more restrictive” provision
of the Medicaid Act, a state’s standards for determining an applicant’s Medicaid eligibility
may be no more restrictive than the eligibility requirements for SSI. Gordon maintains that,
under the SSI guidelines, Martha’s retirement accounts would have been excluded from an
SSI-eligibility determination; therefore, he contends that the accounts must be excluded from
9
Cite as 2014 Ark. 251
a Medicaid-eligibility determination. Gordon cites 20 C.F.R. § 416.1202(a), which provides,
in relevant part:
Married individual. In the case of an individual who is living with a person not eligible
[for SSI benefits] and who is considered to be the husband or wife of such individual
. . . , such individual’s resources shall be deemed to include any resources, not
otherwise excluded under this subpart, of such spouse whether or not such resources
are available to such individual. In addition to the exclusions listed in § 416.1210 , we
also exclude the following items:
(1) Pension funds that the ineligible spouse may have. Pension funds are defined as funds held
in individual retirement accounts (IRA), as described by the Internal Revenue Code, or in
work-related pension plans (including such plans for self-employed persons, sometimes referred
to as Keogh plans).
(Emphasis added.)
DHS, citing Houghton v. Reinerston, 382 F.3d 1162 (10th Cir. 2004), responds that the
MCCA renders the “no more restrictive” provision inapplicable. In Houghton, the State of
Colorado revised its Medicaid-eligibility guidelines used to calculate a married couple’s