Cite as 2014 Ark. 251
[…] The
“medically needy” become eligible for Medicaid benefits when their income and assets are
reduced by incurred medical expenses that reduce their income and assets below certain
established levels. Id., 783 S.W.2d at 362. This then puts them in roughly the same position
as the “categorically needy.” Id., 783 S.W.2d at 362. Arkansas has elected to include this
optional plan under its State Medicaid Plan. Id., 783 S.W.2d at 362.
2
Cite as 2014 Ark. 251
statute and the Secretary of Health and Human Services.” Id. (quoting Schweiker v. Gray
Panthers, 453 U.S. 34, 36 (1981)); 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(17). “In formulating those standards,
States must ‘provide for taking into account only such income and resources as are, as
determined in accordance with standards prescribed by the Secretary, available to the
applicant.’” Blumer, 534 U.S. at 479 (emphasis in original) (citing § 1396a(a)(17)(B)). “[S]tate
methodologies for determining eligibility must be ‘no more restrictive’ than the federal
methodology that would be employed under the supplemental security income [SSI]
program.” Geston v. Anderson, 729 F.3d 1077, 1079 (8th Cir. 2013); 42 U.S.C. §
1396a(a)(10)(C)(i). “A State’s methodology is considered ‘no more restrictive’ if ‘additional
individuals may be eligible for medical assistance and no individuals who are otherwise
eligible are made ineligible for such assistance.’” Geston, 729 F.3d at 1079; § 1396a(r)(2)(B).
“Because spouses typically possess assets and income jointly and bear financial
responsibility for each other, Medicaid eligibility determinations for married applicants have
resisted simple solutions.”