Cite as 2014 Ark. 251
[…] Medicaid expense.” H. R. Rep. No. 100–105(II), at *65. (Emphasis added.) In addition,
“Congress intended to close the loophole where a couple could shelter resources in the
4
Cite as 2014 Ark. 251
community spouse’s name while the institutionalized spouse received Medicaid.” Johnson v.
Guhl, 91 F. Supp. 2d 754, 761 (D. N. J. 2000).
“To achieve those goals, the MCCA requires that at the time of institutionalization,
a ‘snapshot’ of the total value of the couple’s resources owned by either the institutionalized
or community spouse is inventoried or assessed.” Id.; 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-5(c)(1)(A). The
couple’s resources are divided into countable and exempt assets and one-half of the total
value of the resources “to the extent either the institutionalized spouse or the community
spouse has an ownership interest” is considered a spousal share. 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-5(c)(1)(A).
To avoid impoverishment of the community spouse, the community spouse is allowed a
“community spouse resource allowance” of the couple’s assets. 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-5(f)(2).